FAQ Center

Questions & answers about Coriolis mass flow meters

690 answers across 23 applications — from oil & gas and LNG to pharma and microelectronics

Pick an application, open a topic, or search. Questions shared by all applications are gathered once — in the common section.

23 applicationsSearch across all
Application:
Topic:

Showing 292 of 292 questions

Common questions — shared by all applications

25
1.How does a Coriolis flow meter work?

The stream runs through vibrating measuring tubes, and Coriolis forces shift the phase of their oscillation. Electronics turn that phase shift into mass flow directly — with no density or temperature compensation and no moving parts in the stream.

2.What does the meter measure besides mass flow?

Density and temperature come from the same sensor. The density measuring range is 650–2000 kg/m³; temperature is read by the built-in sensor. In polymer service one meter covers three parameters instead of several separate instruments.

3.How is mass measurement different from volumetric?

A volumetric meter needs corrections for density and temperature; a Coriolis meter measures the mass itself. On high-value LNG the difference is fundamental: settlements run on kilograms and energy content, not on cubic metres.

4.What are the limitations of Coriolis meters?

Free gas in the stream limits liquid measurement accuracy. At larger line sizes the meter costs more than volumetric options. High pressure and aggressive media require special executions. Choosing a meter type is always a trade-off between accuracy, size and budget.

5.Can a Mass-EXPERT meter replace an imported one?

An execution is selected to match existing process and mounting dimensions; in many cases the replacement needs no welding. Compatibility with meters already installed (including Micro Motion and Endress+Hauser) is checked from a piping drawing or nameplate photo.

6.What interfaces are supported?

4–20 mA with HART, RS-485 Modbus RTU, CAN and frequency/pulse output 0–10,000 Hz; PROFIBUS PA is an option, execution-dependent. Integration with DCS and metering systems is a standard task.

7.Is service available in Russia?

Yes: commissioning supervision, start-up, service and verification are performed in Russia by us.

8.Why does the State Register entry matter?

The meter is entered in the State Register of Measuring Instruments under No. 98506-26. That confirms type approval and allows use in the sphere of state metrological regulation — custody transfer and supplier-to-customer settlements. The metrological documents are published on the site.

9.Are straight pipe runs required?

Not required: flow profile is not a constraint, so no stabilisation lengths are needed upstream or downstream. A dosing or circulation line ends up shorter than with volumetric meters of the same duty.

10.How is verification done — can it be on site without removal?

Verification is performed under the approved procedure. There are two routes: a flow calibration rig with reference meters, or on-site verification with provers — the meter does not need to be removed from the pipeline.

11.What does a 100:1 turndown ratio mean?

It is the ratio of maximum to minimum flow within which the rated accuracy holds. In dosing duty one line size covers both the main stream and small additive flows, including start-up and grade-change regimes.

12.Which hazardous-area (Ex) markings are available?

Two marking sets cover Ex service. ME100: transmitter Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb and sensor Ex ib IIC T6…T1 Gb. ME200: transmitter Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb, sensor Ex ia IIC T6…T1 Ga, and dust protection Ex ia tb IIIC T80 °C Db.

13.What maintenance does the meter need, and what is its service life?

No lubrication, no replacement parts: there are no wear components or moving parts inside. For planning purposes the resource is a mean service life of 20 years and a mean time between failures of 100 000 hours; both help plan the bench's verification fleet.

14.What documents come with the meter, and what is the warranty?

Documentation set: type description, operating manual, verification procedure, EAEU (TR CU) certificates. Warranty — 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever comes first.

15.Does it work with viscous and waxy media?

Viscosity and solid matter do not interfere with direct mass measurement; for such media a straight-tube L sensor is chosen. The bend-free, dead-zone-free design simplifies cleaning between batches and reduces product losses.

16.Which pressure executions are available?

Standard execution — up to 10 MPa; "P" — main sizes up to 45 MPa; "PK" — up to 96 MPa for the 003…PK size range. The limit for a specific line size is given in the type description tables.

17.How should the sensor be mounted (orientation)?

There are no rigid orientation rules: the sensor takes the position that suits the piping. For viscous and fouling products it is turned so that the medium drains out fully and does not linger inside. Basics are in the manual; point recommendations come from the design team.

18.How does the meter handle vibration and pulsating flow?

Vibration resistance is confirmed to GOST R IEC 60068-2-6: 5–55 Hz, 0.35 mm amplitude, three axes. On lines with pulsating supply the configuration is checked against the flow parameters during selection.

19.What process connections are available?

Flanges to GOST, ANSI and DIN, plus threaded connections; hygienic duties use Clamp and DIN 11851. The connection type and mounting dimensions are fixed at the selection stage so the sensor fits the designed or existing piping.

20.How do I select a meter and get a price?

Fill in the datasheet or use the online configurator: medium, flow rate, pressure, temperature, connection, hazardous-area requirements. The price depends on the combination of line size, materials, pressure and Ex execution; the quotation follows the review of your request.

21.Which sensor type should I choose: U, L or W?

U-shaped — universal, DN03–DN250: custody transfer and process streams. L (straight tube) — viscous products and cleaning duties, DN08–DN50. W — compact, self-draining, DN08–DN100, up to 10 MPa. The choice depends on the medium, flow rate and installation.

22.Can the meter be supplied as part of a complete skid or system?

A single meter or a whole skid: we assemble metering units from one line up to a full custody transfer system, with verification equipment where the project calls for it. Configuration and layout are agreed per project.

23.Which tube materials are available?

The standard material is 316L stainless steel; the range also includes Hastelloy C276/C4, duplex, 904L, titanium and tantalum. Clean liquefied gases are fine with 316L, while corrosion-resistant alloys are selected when impurities are present.

24.What is the accuracy (measurement error)?

Liquids: from ±0.1% to ±1.0% depending on size; custody transfer typically uses accuracy from 0.1%. Gases: ±0.5–1.0%. Every meter is calibrated individually on a flow calibration rig.

25.What is the isothermal jacket for?

The jacket minimises heat ingress from ambient air, prevents frost on the body and stabilises measurement. Combined with vacuum insulation and inert-gas filling it protects the sensor from thermal shocks; it is ordered as option 19S.

Oil & gas

8Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in oil and gas?

From the wellsite to commercial transfer: crude oil treatment and transportation, custody transfer on metering skids (SIKN), gas condensate and LPG measurement, reagent dosing, and terminal operations. A full application list is on this page.

4.How is a Coriolis meter different from turbine and ultrasonic meters?

It measures mass directly: no corrections for density or temperature, no straight pipe runs, no conversion factors. Turbine and ultrasonic meters measure volume, so custody transfer applications require additional correctors and corrections.

6.Can the meter handle high water-cut crude oil?

Mass measurement does not depend on the density of the mixture, so water cut alone is not a problem; on a metering skid the meter works as part of the SIKN system. The limitation is free gas: it reduces accuracy, so the metering section is designed to keep free gas to a minimum. We will assess the flow parameters from your datasheet.

7.Can it measure gas and gas condensate?

Yes, the meters also handle gas: allowable error for gas is ±0.5–1.0% depending on size. Gas condensate (liquid phase) is measured with standard executions. Complex gas-liquid regimes are evaluated individually from the flow parameters.

8.Is the meter suitable for LPG?

Yes, for the liquid phase of LPG (propane, butane, their mixtures): pressure-rated P and PK executions with flameproof ME100/ME200 transmitters. See the "LPG" page for details.

9.What do I use for dosing methanol, demulsifiers and inhibitors?

D-type sensors: they measure from 0.1 kg/h, work on 12.5 / 25 / 45 MPa injection lines and tolerate the pulsating flow of dosing pumps. See the "Methanol dosing" and "Dosing systems" pages.

10.Does it handle sour service (H2S) and other aggressive impurities?

For such media we select tube materials with higher corrosion resistance: Hastelloy C276/C4, duplex, 904L. The specific material depends on the medium composition and temperature; attach a fluid analysis to your datasheet.

14.What is the temperature range?

The family covers −196…+350 °C: cryogenic L execution down to −196 °C and high-temperature C up to +350 °C. The working execution is selected for the process temperature.

Custody transfer

9Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in custody transfer?

At product receipt and dispatch points: crude and sales oil, petroleum products, gas and LPG measured for settlements between supplier and customer. These include custody transfer units (UUK, UKU), oil quantity and quality metering systems (SIKN), tank farms and transshipment terminals.

3.What does the meter measure for a metering skid?

The meter tracks mass flow and totalizes mass; the same point also gives density over 650–2000 kg/m³ and fluid temperature. One instrument covers duties that would otherwise need a volumetric meter plus a flow computer and separate density and temperature sensors.

6.Can the meter handle high water-cut crude oil?

A high water cut does not disturb the reading: the meter tracks mass rather than volume, so water in the blend leaves the result unchanged, and the skid keeps its SIKN scheme. What does matter is free gas — the metering section is laid out to keep its content minimal.

7.Is the meter suitable for petrol, diesel, kerosene and fuel oil?

All of them are on the list of supported media, together with lubricating oils. Highly viscous products, fuel oil included, call for a straight-tube L sensor; where the product tends to solidify, an isothermal jacket is added.

8.Can it measure gas and gas condensate?

Gas service is available: the allowable error for gas is ±0.5–1.0% depending on line size, so natural gas and similar streams can be measured. Gas condensate is handled in the liquid phase by standard executions; complex gas–liquid regimes are reviewed separately against actual flow data.

9.Is the meter used for LPG and liquefied gases?

For liquefied gas service the meter is set up for the liquid phase of propane, butane and their blends, with a pressure-rated execution and a flameproof ME100 or ME200 transmitter. The "LPG" page describes this duty range in more detail.

10.How does it handle media that contain hydrogen sulphide?

Media containing hydrogen sulphide call for tube materials with higher corrosion resistance: Hastelloy C276/C4, duplex, 904L, titanium or tantalum. The choice follows the composition and temperature, so attach a fluid analysis to the datasheet.

14.What configuration is recommended for a typical metering skid?

For a typical skid we recommend a U-shaped sensor DN40–DN250 with ±0.1% accuracy plus an ME200 Ex transmitter with RS-485 Modbus and HART. This set covers crude and product metering: metrological documents come with the meter, and data reach the SIKN over a digital interface.

20.How is the meter verified on a skid?

Removal is optional: verification can be performed on a flow calibration rig with reference meters, or on site — with provers, without taking the meter off the line. The order and interval are set by the approved verification procedure; the company also supplies pipe provers and compact provers.

On-site fuelling & AdBlue

30Application page
1.How does a Coriolis meter handle metering at a private filling station?

The meter measures fuel mass right in the dispensing or loading line — regardless of season, viscosity or pump condition. The data goes to plant automation and control counters, and the receive-versus-dispense balance reconciles in kilograms and tonnes.

2.Why is it better to account for fuel by mass rather than litres?

Mass is the primary unit of petroleum product accounting and the only one that does not drift with temperature. A litre of winter and summer diesel hold different amounts of fuel; disputes vanish once the kilogram comes first.

3.What happens to accuracy when the fuel is aerated?

Air slugs and foam distort any flow measurement, so the module design includes an air separator, and a drop in measured density tells automation to look at the pumping regime. Mass is metered for the liquid actually pumped.

4.How does the meter work with diesel at −35 °C and below?

Diesel mass does not depend on viscosity or temperature: the sensor measures it physically rather than through volume. The electronics operate from −60 to +70 °C, and the transmitter can be installed remotely — in a warm cabinet or cab.

5.Can the meter be used on an AdBlue line?

Yes. The 316L stainless steel tubes are the standard AdBlue equipment material, compatible with the 32.5% urea solution; the smooth bore without stagnant zones gives crystals nowhere to lodge inside the meter.

6.What about urea crystallisation in frost?

Crystallisation below −11 °C is a property of the reagent itself. In practice AdBlue lines are heat-traced or drained, while the meter itself tolerates short temperature excursions and is easy to flush. We give specific recommendations per module design.

7.Will truck vibration damage the meter?

The meter has no blades, gears or bearings to wear out from shaking: the sensor is smooth tubes. During installation on a truck skid, the manual mounting guidelines are followed — standard practice for mobile units.

8.Where does the meter sit on a fuel truck?

In the delivery line: tank → pump → air separator → Mass-EXPERT → hose reel → vehicle tank. This position provides a stable liquid flow through the sensor on any vehicle.

9.Can the data go to on-board monitoring terminals?

Yes, over RS-485 (Modbus RTU): mass and totals are available to GNSS/GPS on-board terminals and fleet monitoring systems. Pulse output and 4–20 mA (HART) are also available; up to 32 devices per line.

10.Is explosion protection required at a private station?

Fuel points belong to hazardous areas, so the meters carry Ex db ib / db ia IIC T6 Gb markings and TR CU 012/2011 certification. This covers diesel, petrol and other petroleum products.

11.Does the meter work with petrol, kerosene and mixed fleets?

Yes: the mass channel works equally on diesel, kerosene and petrol; live density helps automation verify what is actually in the line. Materials and seals for each medium are confirmed at the questionnaire stage.

12.How is the difference between purchases and dispensing accounted for?

Both metering points work on one principle: mass on receipt and mass on dispensing. The difference is real process loss and actual discrepancy, not a shadow of volume conversions.

13.How does the meter react to contamination and water in fuel?

A filter in the module handles mechanical contamination; water in diesel shows up through density and parameters that automation receives. The measuring path itself is smooth and immune to wear from contamination.

14.Which sizes for a post and for an AdBlue module?

A typical post — DN25 (up to 12,000 kg/h); compact modules and AdBlue — DN15 (up to 3,600 kg/h); large posts and transfers — DN40. The final choice follows the flow rate and dispensing time.

15.Are straight runs required before the meter?

No, straight runs are not required — this noticeably simplifies module and truck skid layouts.

16.What power is needed in field conditions?

19.2–28.8 V DC — from the vehicle electrical system or a standard industrial supply; consumption is about 20 W.

17.What does the State Register entry give for internal accounting?

State Register No. 98506-26 means an approved type, the MP 98506-26 verification procedure and a complete document set: meter data is accepted by fuel services, accounting and inspectors.

18.How is a remote private station verified?

Verification under MP 98506-26 is performed on a proving rig or on site with reference standards — the meter does not have to be removed and shipped to a laboratory.

19.Can a mechanical meter be replaced without rebuilding the module?

In most cases yes: a size with matching connections is selected, and adapters are made when needed. Send the diagram and photos of the unit — we will propose a solution.

20.Is the meter suitable for fuel transfer and reloading duty?

Yes, large flows use the upper sizes of the range (up to DN250). The principle stays the same: mass on both sides of the operation.

21.Is there a solution for multiple posts and an overall balance?

Yes: meters are networked over RS-485 (up to 32 devices per line), and plant automation totals dispensing per post and keeps the enterprise-wide balance.

22.Does the meter measure volume for reporting?

The meter measures mass, density and temperature, as well as volumetric flow and volume; bringing volume to the required conditions is up to plant automation using the received data.

23.What warranty applies in field conditions?

Warranty is 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever expires first. Units supplied as complete assemblies carry the same warranty.

24.Does a truck-mounted meter need maintenance?

Maintenance is minimal: external inspection and periodic verification. The measuring channel has no wearing parts; design life is 20 years / 100,000 hours.

25.Who performs service and commissioning?

Service, commissioning and interface setup are available across Russia, including remote sites and industrial zones; engineering support covers everything from selection to integration with automation and terminals.

26.What is included in the delivery for a private fuelling unit?

The meter with passport and manual, a verification certificate, approved-type documents, cables and accessories as ordered; for integrators — a Modbus register map and dimensional drawings.

27.Do you build complete units for posts and fuel trucks?

Yes — we assemble metering units for the task: sensor, transmitter, piping and cable assemblies, for a stationary post or a mobile truck. The unit ships tested, with settings matched to your controller.

28.Does the meter track which vehicle received the fuel?

Association of fills with specific vehicles is done by automation or the terminal: the meter outputs mass and totals in real time, and the system records which unit received which mass of fuel.

29.Can the meter be connected to an existing monitoring system?

Yes, over RS-485 Modbus RTU or pulse output — the standard fleet monitoring interfaces. We provide the register map during integration and support the setup.

30.How do I select a meter for a private station or fuel truck and get a quotation?

Send us: the medium (diesel, petrol, AdBlue), post flow rate, number of metering points, operating conditions and interface and climate requirements. An engineer will prepare the selection and quotation — usually within one business day.

LPG

13Application page
1.How does a mass flow meter work on liquefied gas?

The sensor works through vibrating measuring tubes. As liquefied gas moves through them, the Coriolis force shifts the oscillations in phase, and the amount of shift measures mass flow. Mass is produced directly — no conversion through density or temperature.

2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used at LPG facilities?

At gas filling stations and distribution points, during truck and rail tank car loading, gas holder filling and transshipment at tank farms. The full range of duties is listed in the application table on this page.

6.Can the meter be used for propane, butane and LPG blends?

Propane, butane and commercial propane-butane mixtures in the liquid phase are typical media for these meters. Composition affects only density, not accuracy: mass is measured directly, so winter and summer blends are metered to the same accuracy.

7.Does it fit truck loading and rail tank car unloading?

It fits: loading and unloading is one of the core duties on this page, covering receipt from truck and rail tank cars into the tank farm. Dispatched mass is taken from the meter and passed to acts and billing through the DCS.

8.How are both LPG phases measured — liquid and vapour return?

Gas-phase service is available: the allowable error for gas is ±0.5–1.0% depending on line size. Loading and transfer use differential metering: a high-accuracy meter measures the liquid phase, while the vapour return line is measured separately — also on a mass basis. Net delivered product is liquid mass minus returned vapour mass.

9.Does the meter work in winter and at low temperatures?

The execution family spans −196…+350 °C, so the working range is wider than any weather at LPG skids. The temperature execution is selected for the process and product; northern installations are accounted for during selection.

10.How about LPG with hydrogen sulphide and other impurities?

For wet gas and H2S impurities, corrosion-resistant tube materials are selected — Hastelloy C276/C4. Clean propane, butane and blends are handled by standard 316L stainless steel; the choice follows the fluid analysis in the datasheet.

11.Can the meter be used for gas holder filling?

At gas holder filling the meter provides accurate dosing and automatic mass logging — the data feed billing. Such points are normally covered by a standard pressure execution and a U-shaped sensor of the matching line size.

12.Which pressure execution does an LPG skid need?

Typical LPG skids operate up to 2.5 MPa, where a standard execution rated to 10 MPa is sufficient. P execution is rated above 10 MPa, up to 45 MPa depending on line size, and is used in special installations such as discharge lines.

14.What configuration is recommended for an LPG metering skid?

For a typical skid at a gas filling station: a standard U-shaped sensor with 316L tubes, an ME200 Ex transmitter and RS-485 Modbus. Gas holder filling and truck loading use a U-shaped sensor of the required size with flanged connections.

23.How is the sensor positioned during installation?

Sensor orientation is free; for products that tend to foul or solidify it is mounted to drain itself. On loading skids this simplifies servicing — liquefied gas does not stay trapped in the measuring tubes.

25.How is the meter connected to the DCS?

DCS connection: two 4–20 mA outputs with HART, RS-485 Modbus RTU, CAN or a pulse output of 0–10,000 Hz. The system receives mass flow, total, density, temperature and diagnostics; up to 32 devices can share one RS-485 line.

26.Is the meter resistant to vibration from pumps?

The meter withstands vibration as confirmed under GOST R IEC 60068-2-6 — 0.35 mm at 5–55 Hz across three axes. On skids with pumps, the installation is arranged so that vibration does not upset the zero point.

LPG refueling (stations)

30Application page
1.How does a Coriolis meter handle LPG boiling?

Boiling distorts any flow measurement, so an LPG station relies on a combination: a well-designed module plus the right measurement principle. A gas separator upstream and a differential valve downstream keep liquid in the measuring tubes, while the mass channel counts kilograms — it does not need to know what the bubbles and density are doing.

2.Why is metering an LPG station in kilograms more profitable?

The kilogram is the only value that reconciles both ends of the balance: product arrives in tonnes, and mass does not change with temperature or blend composition. The litre is a floating unit, so every conversion must be tied to the actual density and temperature of the product.

3.How does the dispenser convert kilograms into litres for the receipt?

The meter measures mass, density and product temperature and passes them to the dispenser controller. Litre conversion happens in the controller — using the actual density recorded during the fill, not table values. That is what keeps the receipt fair in both winter and summer.

4.Which execution should be chosen for a typical LPG dispenser?

For standard LPG lines (up to 1.6 MPa) the base configuration with a U-shaped sensor covers typical post flow rates. If the project includes high-pressure sections, the P execution (up to 45 MPa) is added. We select by flow rate, pressure and module layout.

5.Which DN fits a refueling post?

Rule of thumb: a 50 l/min post at 0.5–0.58 kg/l density equals ≈1.5–1.7 t/h. The typical choice is DN15 (up to 3,600 kg/h) with margin; for high-speed posts and parallel lines — DN25 (up to 12,000 kg/h).

6.Winter and summer LPG grades — does the meter need reconfiguration?

No. The meter does not rely on blend certificates: mass is measured physically and density is determined live, whatever grade is flowing — winter, summer or a blend. No seasonal switching and no lookup tables.

7.What happens to accuracy when vapour appears?

Short two-phase episodes distort the measurement — that is why the module is designed to separate gas upstream and to keep the downstream line pressurised with liquid. With a stable liquid plug the meter delivers its rated ±0.1…0.15% by mass; we recommend not cutting corners on the gas separator.

8.Where does the meter sit inside an LPG module?

Downstream of the gas separator, upstream of the differential valve and shut-off valves: pump supply → filter → gas separator → Mass-EXPERT → differential valve → solenoid valve → nozzle. This position keeps a stable liquid phase throughout the measurement cycle.

9.Is a separate flow computer needed for volume?

No. The meter computes mass, volumetric flow, density and temperature itself and outputs them digitally (Modbus, pulse, HART). Converting to the required temperature and generating the receipt is the dispenser controller's job — no separate flow computer is required.

10.Why is a differential valve installed downstream of the meter?

It maintains overpressure inside the measuring tubes, keeping propane-butane liquid even on a hot day or during rapid changes at the nozzle. Without it, boiling zones can appear right inside the measuring channel.

11.Which seal materials suit LPG?

PTFE seals are standard, PEEK is used for high-load points. Measuring tubes are 316L stainless steel; for specific impurities we select materials based on the questionnaire — this is settled at the specification stage.

12.What line pressure can the meter withstand in LPG service?

Typical LPG lines run at up to 1.6 MPa (16 bar) and the meters are rated with margin. For high-pressure sections (discharge lines, transfer) the P execution is available with a working pressure of up to 45 MPa.

13.What climate range do meters handle on an open-air LPG station?

The electronics (ME100/ME200 transmitters) operate from −60 to +70 °C, housing rated IP66/IP67. That covers open-air LPG stations, including northern regions.

14.Why does LPG demand special explosion protection?

Propane-butane is heavier than air: on a leak it accumulates at the bottom of the dispenser body, near the foundation and in pits. The metering unit must therefore be Ex-rated — ours carries the dual marking Ex db ib / db ia IIC T6 Gb, certified to TR CU 012/2011.

15.Can the meter be retrofitted into existing LPG stations?

Yes. The meter fits existing modules and dispensers: the execution is selected by flow, pressure and connections, and adapters are made when needed. Retrofit history is worked out individually — send photos and a piping diagram of the unit.

16.How to replace an imported Coriolis meter without reworking the module?

In many cases no welding is required: dimensions and process connections are matched from the drawing and nameplate of the installed meter (Micro Motion, Endress+Hauser and others). Interface settings are replicated as well, so the dispenser controller does not need reconfiguration.

17.How many meters does a refueling dispenser need?

A standard post needs one meter in the delivery line, downstream of the gas separator. If the dispenser has two independent delivery lines (a double-sided post) — one meter per line; truck-loading units get a dedicated metering point when required. We agree the layout at the design stage.

18.What accuracy is achieved at a station — is it enough for commercial metering?

For liquid LPG the mass channel accuracy is ±0.1% to ±0.15% by execution and size. That is the level at which Coriolis meters are admitted for commercial metering of liquefied gases — clearly tighter than what a typical LPG dispenser requires.

19.Is vapour return measured at an LPG station?

Retail posts normally do not route vapour back in an organised way — vapour is handled by the station system. If the project includes a vapour return line, it is covered by a separate meter and the controller computes the net balance of liquid minus vapour.

20.What about mechanical impurities — scale and dirt?

A coarse filter in the line covers mechanical impurities (see the diagram). The meter itself is inherently wear-free: there are no moving parts in the measuring channel, so impurities do not erode accuracy the way they do in blade or piston meters.

21.Can the meter be fitted into a tight dispenser body?

Yes — that is what the compact sensors are for: slim body, installation without straight runs, and a remote transmitter option to move the electronics out of a tight compartment. This is a standard layout for modern LPG dispensers.

22.How does the meter pass data to the dispenser controller?

RS-485 (Modbus RTU) carries mass, density, temperature, volume and accumulated totals; frequency/pulse output and 4–20 mA (HART) are also available. Up to 32 devices can share one RS-485 line — convenient for multi-post stations and station automation.

23.Why does a Coriolis meter have nothing to wear out?

The measuring channel is a pair of smooth tubes excited electromagnetically. There are no blades, pistons or rubbing pairs — hence no accuracy degradation from wear. Service life is 20 years / 100,000 hours, and maintenance boils down to external inspection and verification.

24.What warranty applies to meters for LPG stations?

Warranty is 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever expires first. The same warranty covers pre-assembled metering units when supplied as a complete skid.

25.Is there on-site service and verification?

Yes. Verification follows MP 98506-26 — on a proving rig or on site with reference standards, without shipping the meter away. Service and commissioning are available across Russia, including remote regions.

26.What is included in the delivery scope?

The meter with its passport and operation manual, a verification certificate, the full document set for the approved measuring instrument type, and accessories as ordered (cables, adapters). For module manufacturers — dimensional drawings for integration.

27.Do you build complete metering units for LPG modules?

Yes — we assemble metering units for a specific site: sensor, transmitter, cabling and, when needed, a gas separator and valve manifold. The unit arrives tested, with a passport and settings matched to your controller.

28.Can you estimate the benefit of a retrofit for our station?

Yes — send your post parameters (flow rate, number of fills, current meter) and an engineer will prepare an assessment: where kilograms are being lost and how to return them to the balance. The assessment is free and without obligation.

29.What drives the execution choice for truck loading?

The flow rate (how many tonnes per hour must be transferred), discharge pressure and product viscosity. Large flows get a matching DN and, where required, the P execution; standard solutions for loading terminals have been proven at bulk plants and transfer depots.

30.How do I select a meter for an LPG module and get a quotation?

Send us: flow rate (l/min or kg/h), line pressure, connection type, interface (Modbus/pulse), and site conditions. An engineer will select the execution and size and prepare a quotation with price and lead time — usually within one business day.

LNG

16Application page
2.Which steps of the LNG chain can the meter cover?

Coverage spans the whole chain: liquefaction, ship unloading, storage, refuelling and bunkering, regasification. Typical installation points are the terminal intake, truck loading and the feed to vaporisers. The full application list is on this page.

5.What are the limitations to plan for?

Free or boil-off gas in the stream limits liquid measurement accuracy, so the metering section is laid out with minimal gas content, and boil-off gas is metered through a dedicated line — see the BOG question. Large line sizes cost more than volumetric options, and cryogenic requirements narrow the material choice: meter selection is always a trade-off.

6.Can it handle liquid methane at −162 °C?

Execution L is built for this duty: the sensor is rated down to −196 °C, which covers the −162 °C of liquid methane with margin. Tubes and seals use materials that keep their ductility when cooled.

7.Is the meter suitable for LPG?

The liquid phase of propane, butane and their mixtures suits execution L, including the sub-zero temperatures used in autonomous gas supply systems. LPG metering is covered in more detail on its dedicated page.

8.How should boil-off gas be handled?

Boil-off gas (BOG) is part of the product balance. Loading and bunkering apply differential metering: a cryogenic mass meter measures the liquid phase, while the boil-off and return-gas line is measured separately — also on a mass basis; net transferred product is the difference. Where two-phase conditions are unavoidable, the arrangement is selected from the skid parameters.

9.Can it also meter liquid nitrogen and oxygen?

Cryogenic products of air separation plants are within scope: liquid nitrogen at −196 °C and liquid oxygen at −183 °C are measured with execution L, fitting into existing process lines. Both media are listed among the typical ones for this page.

10.What about liquid ethylene and other olefins?

Liquid ethylene and propylene at cryogenic temperatures are handled by execution L as well. These streams occur at pyrolysis plants and liquefied gas storage terminals where accurate metering of the valuable product matters.

11.Can it be used on test rigs and for dosing?

Precise dosing of cryogenic media on laboratory and test rigs is one of the listed duties of the line. Small line sizes in execution L hold stable readings at minimal flows.

12.How do I choose between U- and Δ-type sensors?

The U-type tube is the universal option, covering the range from bunkering to regasification. The Δ-type is more compact for tight piping, but in the cryogenic execution it is available only in DN25. The choice is fixed at the selection stage.

13.Which execution is rated for LNG temperature?

Execution L: its working range of −196…+150 °C covers the temperature of liquefied methane. The design includes a thermally insulated body, cryogenic seals and low-temperature-treated tubes, with sensor sizes from DN08 to DN80.

14.Which sizes and flow rates are available?

Execution L comes in DN08, DN25, DN40, DN50 and DN80, with up to 120 000 kg/h on DN80. The smaller sizes serve dosing and low flows, while the larger ones cover bunkering and terminal operations.

15.What materials are used in the cryogenic part?

Measuring tubes are made of 316L stainless steel with cryogenic treatment; seals are PTFE and PEEK, rated for −196…+150 °C. All materials pass cyclic thermal shock testing.

16.How are frost and heat ingress managed?

The sensor body can be vacuum-insulated and is filled with inert gas, cutting heat ingress and keeping moisture out. Where the process requires it, an isothermal jacket — option 19S — holds the medium temperature.

17.Which transmitter should be used on an LNG site?

For terminals and fuelling stations the page recommends ME200 Ex, a transmitter for hazardous areas with HART and Modbus. ME100 is the alternative, and both line models come in explosion-protected versions. The final scope is agreed from the datasheet.

21.Why measure LNG density continuously?

Density supports quality control and conversion of volume to standard conditions; the energy value (MWh, Gcal) is calculated by the skid computer: the mass meter provides mass and density, and the system converts them into energy using composition data. This simplifies the terminal's balance and settlements.

23.How should the sensor be oriented on a cryogenic line?

Orientation is chosen so the liquid does not stagnate and the sensor drains on shutdown and cool-down: vapour formation makes this critical in cryogenic service. Project-specific guidance is given at the design stage.

LNG refueling

30Application page
1.How does a Coriolis flow meter measure LNG during refueling?

The measurement relies on the Coriolis effect: the sensor tubes vibrate and the flow of cryogenic liquid shifts their oscillation phase. The phase shift is proportional to the mass passing through the sensor per unit of time: the meter outputs kilograms directly, independent of the density, composition and boil-off of the product.

2.Where in an LNG dispenser are the meters installed?

On the supply line — between the cryogenic line and the refueling hose. If the dispenser returns vapour, a second meter is installed on the BOG return line. Both meters transmit flow rate and totalizer to the dispenser controller.

3.What temperature is LNG, and what does the meter withstand?

LNG is stored and dispensed at about −162 °C. The cryogenic L execution is rated for −196…+150 °C — covering the temperature of LNG with margin, including the cool-down of the line when refueling starts.

4.Why is LNG measured in kilograms and not in litres?

LNG density changes constantly: light fractions evaporate first, the composition “weathers”, and boil-off puts bubbles into the flow. A litre is therefore an unreliable trading unit, while a kilogram does not depend on density or temperature — that is why mass measurement has become the standard for LNG.

5.How many meters does one dispenser need?

A simple scheme needs a single meter on the supply line. If the dispenser returns vapour to the station tank, a second meter is installed on the BOG line — this is how the net refueling mass is calculated (differential metering).

6.What is boil-off gas (BOG) and how is it measured?

Boil-off gas is the part of LNG that evaporates due to heat ingress. During loading and refueling it flows through a dedicated line and can also be measured by mass; in a differential scheme the net delivered product equals the mass of the liquid phase minus the mass of boil-off and returned gas.

7.How does the dispenser compute the net refueling mass?

The dispenser controller subtracts the reading of the BOG-line meter from the reading of the supply-line meter. The customer pays for the net mass left in the tank, and the station balance reconciles without blind spots.

8.What if bubbles (flash gas) appear in the flow?

Boil-off distorts the measurement of any liquid, so the metering section is designed to keep gas content minimal, while boil-off gas goes through a dedicated line and is measured by the second meter. This is standard practice for cryogenic metering units.

9.Does the meter withstand the thermal shock of dispenser cool-down?

Yes. The measuring tubes are cryo-treated and rated for cyclic thermal loads; PTFE and PEEK seals stay tight at −196…+150 °C. This is a normal operating regime of cryo station dispensers: cool-down, holding cold, refueling.

10.Which materials are in contact with LNG?

Measuring tubes are cryo-treated 316L stainless steel (it keeps its ductility at −196 °C); seals are PTFE (standard) and PEEK (high-load). The materials are rated for liquid methane service; components undergo cyclic thermal-shock testing.

11.What about frost and heat ingress at the sensor?

The sensor body can be vacuum-jacketed: this reduces heat ingress to the cryogenic medium and prevents frost formation. The inner cavity is filled with an inert gas and sealed — moisture and condensate cannot get inside.

12.Which sizes suit a cryogenic dispenser?

The L execution range includes DN08, DN25, DN40, DN50 and DN80. DN25 fits the supply line of a typical dispenser, DN08 covers the vapour return, DN40/DN50 serve high-speed posts and road tankers. The Δ-type sensor is available only in DN25.

13.Are straight pipe runs required upstream and downstream?

No. Coriolis measurement needs no flow conditioners: the meter is installed directly into the cryogenic line, which matters in the compact piping of a dispenser.

14.Why use a remote transmitter?

The separate design is standard for cryogenics: the electronics sit outside the cold zone and avoid thermal shocks, while the sensor remains on the cryogenic pipe. This simplifies both maintenance and verification.

15.What explosion protection do the instruments provide for the dispenser area?

The ME100 transmitter is marked Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb, the ME200 — Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb, with a dust variant Ex ia tb IIIC T80 °C Db. The sensor is connected by an intrinsically safe circuit. The IIC marking covers group IIA and IIB gases, which include methane.

16.How does the meter feed data into the cryo station control system?

Through standard interfaces: RS-485 (Modbus RTU), pulse or frequency output, 4–20 mA with HART, CAN. The controller receives flow rate and totalizer from each meter; the register map is provided for integration.

17.What are the minimum flow and dose that can be measured?

The lower limit of reliable measurement is set by the transitional flow rate Qtr of the size: below it, the error grows. The size is selected so that the meter stays within its working range during most of the refueling; DN08 covers small lines and vapour return.

18.What is the measurement error for LNG?

For cryogenic liquids in the L execution the stated error is ±0.5%; across the liquid range — from ±0.1% to ±1.0% depending on size. Every meter is calibrated individually on a flow rig.

19.Is the cryogenic L execution covered by the approved type entry?

Yes. Mass-EXPERT is entered in the State Register of Measuring Instruments under No. 98506-26; the L execution and its working temperature range down to −196 °C are within the approved type.

20.How is a meter on a cryogenic line verified?

Per procedure MP 98506-26: on a reference flow rig or on site, using reference meters or a prover — without shipping the instrument away.

21.Can an imported meter on an LNG line be replaced?

Compatibility is checked by mounting and connection dimensions — on cryogenic lines primarily flanges and fittings. If the site uses Micro Motion or Endress+Hauser meters, replacement is possible, and in many cases it is done without welding.

22.How do I select a meter for a dispenser and get a quotation?

Send us the parameters: flow and minimum dose, pressure, temperature, the number of lines (supply and vapour return), connection type and interface requirements. We will select the L-execution sensor and transmitter and prepare a quotation.

23.What power supply is used at the cryo station site?

Transmitters operate from 19.2–28.8 V DC, with power consumption up to 20 W. The cable route for remote posts is selected per the project.

24.Will the meter work in severe frost at an outdoor LNG site?

Yes. The stainless steel housing provides IP66/IP67 protection, and the transmitter operating conditions cover ambient temperatures from −60 to +70 °C (per the type description) — from Siberia and Yakutia to southern regions.

25.Does a cryogenic meter require maintenance?

The meter has no moving or wearing parts — no routine maintenance is assigned. Average service life is 20 years, mean time between failures — 100,000 hours; the unit runs without scheduled shutdowns.

26.What warranty applies to cryogenic meters?

Warranty is 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever expires first. Documentation travels with the meter: type description, operating manual, verification procedure.

27.Is service for LNG-line meters available in Russia?

Yes. The company is a Russian manufacturer based in Ufa: installation supervision, commissioning, service and verification are performed in Russia. The meter does not depend on imported supplies or logistics.

28.What does the scope of supply for an LNG dispenser include?

The mass flow meter with its passport and operating manual. Mating flanges with fasteners and gaskets are available as an option; the scope is confirmed against the dispenser project.

29.Can I get a complete metering unit for a dispenser?

Yes, based on Mass-EXPERT the company builds metering units for a specific site — with meters on the supply and vapour-return lines, valves and installation per the project.

30.How does the L execution differ from the D execution for ultra-low temperatures?

The L execution is rated for −196…+150 °C and covers LNG (−162 °C) with margin. The D execution is built for extreme media — liquid helium and hydrogen (down to −255 °C); the L execution is sufficient for LNG refueling.

CNG refueling (methane)

30Application page
1.How does a Coriolis flow meter measure CNG during refueling?

The measurement relies on the Coriolis effect: the sensor tubes vibrate, and the gas flow shifts their oscillation phase. The phase shift is proportional to the mass passing through the sensor per unit of time, so the meter outputs flow directly in kilograms — no density conversions. Readings are independent of gas pressure and temperature.

2.Where in the dispenser is Mass-EXPERT installed?

The meter is installed in the delivery line — between the dispenser valve and the refueling nozzle. It measures the mass of gas delivered into the cylinder and transmits the flow rate and totalizer to the dispenser controller, which derives the volume at standard conditions and the price.

3.What pressure does the meter withstand on a CNG line?

The P version is rated up to 45 MPa depending on size, the PK series — up to 96 MPa. Typical refueling lines of 250–350 bar (25–35 MPa) are covered with a margin: the meter never operates at its limit.

4.What flow rates occur on refueling lines, and which size should be selected?

Nominal flows of CNG dispensers reach tens of kilograms per minute. For such lines the range offers DN08 (up to 1,200 kg/h), DN15 (up to 3,600 kg/h) and DN25 (up to 12,000 kg/h) depending on size. The exact size is selected by working flow, pressure and connection type.

5.Why do CNG dispensers measure mass instead of volume?

Gas volume strongly depends on pressure and temperature: conditions in the cylinder and on the line change constantly, so volumetric metering without conversion to standard conditions accumulates a systematic error. Gas mass does not depend on these conditions — that is why mass measurement has become the standard for CNG accounting.

6.How is the delivered volume in cubic metres derived?

The dispenser controller computes the volume converted to standard conditions (20 °C, 101.325 kPa per GOST 2939-63) from the gas mass and composition parameters. Mass-EXPERT volume conversion error is ±0.75% when the gas composition is known.

7.What is the error at low flow rates — for example, at the end of refueling?

Within the working range from the transitional flow rate Qtr to maximum, the gas error is ±0.5–1.0% depending on size. Below Qtr it grows as δ = ±(0.5…1.0 + 100·Zs/QM)%, where Zs is zero stability. That is why the size is selected so that the meter operates within its working range during most of the refueling.

8.Does the meter handle water hammer and pulsation when storage banks switch?

Yes. Mass measurement is independent of flow profile: pulses and surges when storage bank lines switch do not turn into systematic error. The total mass delivered per refueling, shift and day remains accurate — and settlements are based on it.

9.Does vibration from the compressor station and valves affect readings?

The meter is designed for vibration loads per GOST R IEC 60068-2-6 (5–55 Hz, 0.35 mm amplitude, 5 cycles along three axes), and digital signal processing filters out external noise. Vibration of CNG station equipment does not distort readings.

10.Does gas cooling in winter affect the readings?

No: gas mass is independent of temperature. As methane expands it cools down (Joule–Thomson effect), and the built-in temperature sensor shows the actual medium condition. The P version is rated for medium temperatures from −50 °C, so winter operation is a normal mode.

11.Do pressure and temperature need to be compensated during measurement?

For mass — no: it is a direct measurement and needs no compensation. Pressure and temperature are only required to compute the volume at standard conditions, which the meter calculates from the specified gas composition parameters.

12.What explosion protection do the instruments provide for the refueling area?

The ME100 transmitter is marked Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb, the ME200 — Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb, with a dust variant Ex ia tb IIIC T80 °C Db. The sensor is connected to the transmitter by an intrinsically safe circuit. The IIC marking covers group IIA and IIB gases, which include methane.

13.How does the meter connect to the dispenser controller?

Through standard interfaces: RS-485 (Modbus RTU), pulse or frequency output, 4–20 mA with HART, CAN. The controller receives the instantaneous flow rate and totalizer; the Modbus register map is provided for integration.

14.Does the meter need its own display in the dispenser?

No. Data goes to the dispenser electronics, so a version without a display is ordered — the housing is more compact and takes no space on the front panel. A display version is available if local indication is needed during commissioning.

15.Are straight pipe runs required upstream and downstream of the meter?

No. Coriolis measurement does not need flow conditioners: the meter is installed directly into the delivery line. This matters in a dispenser where piping space is limited, and replacing a meter on an existing line requires no pipe rework.

16.What connections and materials are available for a CNG line?

Measuring tubes — 316L stainless steel. Connections: high-pressure fittings and 13/16–16 UNF thread, GOST and ANSI flanges depending on size. The exact option is selected for the dispenser piping.

17.What is the turndown ratio of the meter?

Up to 100:1 in flow rate. The refueling cycle “start — dose — stop” fits into this range: the meter measures both the beginning of supply and the main dose reliably. The size is selected by the maximum line flow.

18.Is the meter an approved type measuring instrument?

Yes, Mass-EXPERT is entered in the Federal Register of Measuring Instruments (State Register) under No. 98506-26. This opens the way to measurements subject to metrological requirements, including commercial settlements.

19.How is the meter verified?

Verification follows procedure MP 98506-26. It can be performed on a reference flow rig or on site — using a compact prover or reference meters, without sending the instrument away.

20.Can an imported meter on a CNG line be replaced?

Compatibility is checked by mounting and connection dimensions — on high-pressure lines, primarily flanges and fittings. If the site uses Micro Motion CNG050 or Endress+Hauser CNGmass meters, replacement is possible, and in many cases it is done without welding.

21.What accuracy does the product line offer overall?

For gas, the error is ±0.5–1.0% depending on size. Every meter is calibrated individually on a flow rig, and the characteristics are fixed in the type description No. 98506-26.

22.What is the minimum dose that can be measured?

The minimum reliably measured quantity is determined by the transitional flow rate Qtr of the size: below it, the error grows. For lines with small doses, smaller sizes are selected (e.g., DN08) so that the working dose stays within the main range.

23.What affects the economics of a metering unit at a CNG station?

Station throughput, the share of disputed transactions, over-delivery losses and maintenance cost. The effect is estimated from your data: send us the line parameters and station operating profile — we will prepare an estimate and select the configuration.

24.What power supply does the transmitter need?

Transmitters operate from 19.2–28.8 V DC, power consumption up to 20 W. An AC mains power option is available on request.

25.How does the meter cope with the station climate — frost and heat?

The stainless steel housing provides IP66/IP67 protection, and operating conditions cover ambient temperatures from −60 to +70 °C (transmitter, per the type description). This covers the climate from Siberia to southern regions.

26.What about maintenance and service life?

The meter has no moving or wearing parts — no routine maintenance is assigned. Average service life is 20 years, mean time between failures — 100,000 hours. The metering point runs without scheduled shutdowns.

27.What warranty applies to the meter?

Warranty is 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever expires first. Documentation is provided with the meter: type description, operating manual, verification procedure.

28.Is service and spare parts availability provided in Russia?

Yes, the company is a Russian manufacturer based in Ufa: installation supervision, commissioning, service and verification are performed in Russia. The meter does not depend on imported supplies or logistics.

29.What is included in the scope of supply?

The mass flow meter with its passport and operating manual. Mating flanges with fasteners and gaskets are available as an option; the scope is confirmed when ordering for a specific line.

30.How do I select a meter and get a quotation?

Send us the line parameters — working pressure, flow rate, temperature, connection type and installation area — or fill in the questionnaire and configurator on the site. We will select the sensor, version and transmitter and prepare a quotation.

Cryogenic media

19Application page
1.What is the measuring principle for cryogenic liquids?

Electronics excite the oscillation of the sensor tubes, and the mass moving through them shifts the phase via the Coriolis force. That phase shift becomes mass flow directly, without an intermediate volume or density conversion.

2.Where is Mass-EXPERT used in cryogenics?

Metering and dosing of liquid nitrogen, oxygen, argon and LNG across air separation plants, gasification lines, metallurgy, the food and electronics industries, medicine, cryogenic terminals and laboratories — the duties listed on this page.

3.What makes execution L different from standard versions?

It extends the working range to −196…+150 °C and adds parts built for extreme cold: cryogenic body and seal materials, thermal insulation and special cable entries. Standard executions are not rated for such temperatures.

4.What is measured along with flow rate?

Density and temperature of the cryogenic medium are measured simultaneously. This lets one instrument cover product quality and process parameters, without adding separate sensors to the loop.

5.What are the limitations of cryogenic metering?

The measurement is intended for single-phase cryogenic liquids; two-phase flow adds extra error. Also, below −150 °C most structural materials become brittle, so both the execution and the adjacent hardware are selected specifically.

6.Can it meter liquid nitrogen?

Liquid nitrogen is the boundary duty for execution L: its −196 °C matches the rated limit, and LN₂ metering is covered during storage, transport and dosing in metallurgy, medicine and electronics.

7.Does it work with liquid oxygen and argon?

Execution L handles liquid oxygen at −183 °C and liquid argon at −186 °C: metering at air separation units, gasification lines, in welding production and the electronics industry.

8.How do I meter LN₂ and LO₂ dosing in a laboratory?

For low flows the entry size DN08..L with a U-type sensor is used: the larger oscillation amplitude keeps the signal stable even at minimal cryogenic flow. Such sets are common in laboratories.

9.What happens with two-phase flow?

Two-phase streams are a source of additional error, so the piping is arranged to present single-phase liquid to the sensor. The parameters of a specific duty are reviewed on request and the execution is selected accordingly.

10.Can the meter be used on cryogenic test rigs?

Test rigs and laboratories are among the target duties of the line: high sensitivity at low flows and repeatable readings across cyclic runs are what cryogenic benches on liquid nitrogen and oxygen circuits require.

11.How does it behave during cool-down and thermal shocks?

Before start-up the loop is cooled down gradually — this is cool-down, or pre-cooling; once at operating conditions the meter runs under thermal stabilisation. Gradual cool-down reduces thermal shocks and the risk of the liquid flashing; the 316L tubes undergo cryostabilisation, and the materials and seals are tested with cyclic temperature shocks.

13.What temperature range does execution L cover?

The working range is −196 °C to +150 °C. It covers the common cryogenic liquids — LN₂, LO₂, LAr, LNG — and leaves margin for line cool-down at start-up; the limits are confirmed in the size tables.

14.Which line sizes cover cryogenic duties?

Line sizes run from DN08 to DN80. The smallest serves laboratory dosing, the middle ones (DN25–DN50) process lines and transport, and DN80 handles large LNG flows up to 120 000 kg/h.

15.Which materials are rated for −196 °C?

Tubes are made of austenitic 316L steel with low-temperature treatment, retaining impact toughness at −196 °C. Seals from PTFE and PEEK are rated across the full cryogenic range.

17.How is ME200 different from ME100?

ME100 is the base transmitter of the line, ME200 the extended one, with its Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb rating suited to cryogenic terminals and fuelling stations. For laboratory lines ME100 is sufficient.

23.How is sensor self-draining ensured?

The sensor is installed so that the liquid drains out and does not sit in stagnant zones; the drainable geometry matters at shutdowns and cool-downs. The exact piping arrangement is covered in the project recommendations.

24.How does the meter integrate with control systems?

Available outputs are 4–20 mA with HART, RS-485 Modbus RTU, CAN and a frequency/pulse output; PROFIBUS PA is an option depending on execution. Connection to DCS and laboratory data acquisition systems is a standard task.

26.How vibration-resistant is the meter?

Confirmed to GOST R IEC 60068-2-6: 5–55 Hz, 0.35 mm displacement, three axes. On cryogenic sites packed with piping and machinery, vibration margin is a practical requirement rather than a formality.

27.How do I select the cryogenic execution?

Send a completed datasheet or use the online configurator: medium, flow range, pressure, temperature, connection and area classification. From those inputs execution L is configured to the required scope and a quotation is prepared.

Hydrogen energy

12Application page
2.Can a Coriolis flow meter measure hydrogen?

Yes — it is a standard duty for Mass-EXPERT: the meters handle hydrogen gas and hydrogen-bearing mixtures at pressures up to 96 MPa (960 bar). Direct mass measurement removes errors caused by gas compressibility.

3.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in hydrogen operations?

At H₂ refuelling stations, in hydrogen dosing systems for fuel cells, on laboratory and test benches, and in commercial metering on distribution networks. The media breakdown is in the "Typical media" section of this page.

4.Why measure mass instead of volume for hydrogen?

Gas density varies with pressure and temperature, so volumetric meters need correctors and conversions. A Coriolis meter reads mass directly, and its result does not depend on hydrogen compressibility at the working parameters.

6.Is the meter suitable for hydrogen refuelling stations (HRS)?

Yes — refuelling lines at 35–96 MPa use the PK execution: a wide U-shaped sensor, hydrogen-embrittlement-resistant materials and high-pressure connections. Stations at 70 MPa (700 bar) and 96 MPa (960 bar) are served by size 003..PK.

7.Can it dose hydrogen into fuel cells and power units?

It can. Hydrogen dosing uses the small-bore PK sensor (DN03–DN08): a larger oscillation amplitude gives a high signal-to-noise ratio, and zero-point stability starts from 0.06 kg/h.

8.Does it measure hydrogen-bearing mixtures?

Syngas (H₂ + CO), hydrogen–methane mixtures (H₂ + CH₄), purge gases and other hydrogen-bearing compositions are all covered. Such duties are typical for petrochemicals, metallurgy and power generation.

9.How is hydrogen embrittlement addressed?

Tubes and body are made of alloys with low hydrogen susceptibility; the grade is selected for the working pressure and the process composition. This selection removes the risk of failure of the measuring tubes in H₂ service.

10.Does the meter work with wet hydrogen and impurities?

For wet hydrogen and streams with H₂S the page recommends the nickel alloy Hastelloy C276/C4, which resists hydrogen corrosion. For other compositions we confirm the grade against a fluid analysis — attach it to your datasheet.

11.Is there a solution for cryogenic lines and liquid hydrogen?

The family covers −196…+350 °C; the cryogenic L execution is rated down to −196 °C. Below that boundary, execution D is used for ultra-low temperatures — a design range of −255…+150 °C for liquefied gases: hydrogen, helium, nitrogen and oxygen. It is available in the split version only, with the electronics remote from the sensor. The type approval covers down to −196 °C, so duties below that boundary are engineered individually per project.

12.Which sensor should I choose for high-pressure hydrogen?

A wide U-shaped PK sensor is the default choice: its tubes are designed for high-pressure gases and give maximum sensitivity to mass flow. Away from ultra-high pressures, other executions of the family can be considered.

14.What process connections are used on hydrogen lines?

Three connection types are available for ultra-high pressures: UNF, VCO with an O-ring seal (up to 35 MPa) and VCR with a metal gasket seal (up to 96 MPa). The connection type and mounting dimensions are fixed at the selection stage.

16.What PK models exist and what pressures do they hold?

The page table lists four models: Mass-EXPERT-003..PK, 004..PK, 008..PK and 015..PK. The 96 MPa maximum applies to 003..PK only; the other models have lower limits that depend on the connection type.

Hydrogen refueling

30Application page
1.How is hydrogen mass measured during refueling at an HRS?

The measurement relies on the Coriolis effect: the sensor tubes vibrate and the gas flow shifts their oscillation phase. The phase shift is proportional to the mass passing through the sensor, so the meter outputs kilograms directly — without density or compressibility corrections.

2.What pressures do hydrogen refueling lines use, and what does the meter withstand?

Stations refuel vehicles under the H35 (350 bar) and H70 (700 bar) protocols, while supply lines operate at pressures up to ~1,000 bar. The PK execution is rated for pressures up to 96 MPa (960 bar) — the H70 line is covered with margin.

3.What should I choose for a 700 bar (H70) line?

For 70 MPa (700 bar) and 96 MPa (960 bar) stations, size 003..PK with a VCR connection is recommended: a wide U-shaped sensor, H₂-embrittlement resistant materials and high-pressure connections.

4.What is hydrogen embrittlement and how does Mass-EXPERT address it?

Hydrogen atoms diffuse into the metal and embrittle ordinary steels. In Mass-EXPERT meters all wetted parts are made of special materials with high resistance to hydrogen penetration into the metal — standard practice for high-pressure installations.

5.Does the meter work on gas pre-cooled to −40 °C?

Yes. Pre-cooling before refueling brings the gas down to −40 °C, and this mode is within the instruments’ working range with margin. “Fill — pause” thermal cycling does not affect mass measurement.

6.Does the pressure surge at the start of a fill affect accuracy?

No. Mass measurement does not depend on pressure or temperature: the meter captures the mass that passed through the sensor. Transients in the line are handled by the electronics, and the metering result remains sound.

7.Why is hydrogen refueling metered in kilograms?

Hydrogen density changes by hundreds of percent with temperature and pressure, so litres and cubic metres are unreliable without complex conversions. The kilogram is a direct measure of fuel quantity — commercial settlements are based on mass.

8.How accurately is hydrogen mass measured at the dispenser?

Gas error limits are ±0.5%, ±0.7% and ±1.0% depending on size; hydrogen configurations start at ±0.5%. Every meter is calibrated individually on a flow rig.

9.Which connections suit hydrogen lines?

UNF internal thread (9/16–18), VCO connections with an O-ring seal and VCR with a metal seal — up to 96 MPa; models 008/015..PK use 3/4″ fittings (up to 30 MPa) and 13/16–16 UNF thread (up to 45 MPa).

10.Which measuring-tube materials are suitable for hydrogen?

Wetted parts are made of materials resistant to hydrogen embrittlement; the choice depends on operating conditions — 316L, 904L, Hastelloy, titanium, duplex. For wet hydrogen and impurities, Hastelloy alloys are recommended.

11.What explosion protection is suitable for hydrogen?

Hydrogen belongs to group IIC — the most ignition-prone group. The ME100 and ME200 transmitters are marked Ex db ib / db ia IIC T6 Gb (with a dust variant), and the sensor is connected via an intrinsically safe circuit.

12.How does the meter feed data into the dispenser controller?

Through standard interfaces: RS-485 (Modbus RTU), pulse or frequency output, 4–20 mA with HART, CAN. The controller receives instantaneous flow and the totalizer; the register map is provided for integration.

13.Where in a hydrogen dispenser is the meter installed?

On the supply line — after the cooling unit and before the breakaway valve and nozzle. This is where the mass actually delivered into the vehicle tank is captured.

14.Are straight pipe runs required in the dispenser piping?

No. Coriolis measurement needs no flow conditioners: the meter is installed in-line in the high-pressure circuit, which is particularly valuable in the compact piping of a hydrogen dispenser.

15.What power supply is used at an HRS site?

Transmitters operate from 19.2–28.8 V DC, with power consumption up to 20 W. The cable route for remote posts is selected per the project.

16.What is the lowest flow the meter can measure?

The PK sensors deliver high sensitivity at low flows: the wide U-shaped tube profile provides a high signal-to-noise ratio. The lowest reliable dose is determined by the size — we select it against your fill profile.

17.Is the meter suitable for liquid hydrogen?

For cryogenic lines, the D execution is available with a range of −255…+150 °C (separate design only): liquid hydrogen, helium, nitrogen and oxygen in cryogenic installations.

18.Can the meter be used on fuel cells and test benches?

Yes. The meters are used for dosing hydrogen into fuel cells and power units, and on test benches — wherever accurate mass at low flows and high pressure is required.

19.How does the meter handle hydrogen-containing mixtures?

Coriolis measurement measures the mass of any medium: hydrogen-containing gas mixtures, syngas and other compositions are metered with the same reliability as pure hydrogen.

20.Is Mass-EXPERT entered in the State Register?

Yes. The meter is entered in the State Register of Measuring Instruments under No. 98506-26: this enables commercial metering and use in the field of state regulation for ensuring measurement uniformity.

21.Can the meter be verified on site?

Yes — verification per procedure MP 98506-26 is performed on a reference flow rig or on site, using reference meters or a prover.

22.Can an imported meter on an H₂ line be replaced?

In many cases yes, and without welding: the execution is selected to match the connection and mounting dimensions of the existing unit. Compatibility with Micro Motion or Endress+Hauser instruments is checked against the piping drawing or a nameplate photo.

23.Does a hydrogen meter require maintenance?

The meter has no moving or wearing parts — no routine maintenance is assigned. Average service life is 20 years, MTBF — 100,000 hours.

24.What warranty applies to hydrogen configurations?

Warranty is 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever expires first. Documentation travels with the meter.

25.Who performs commissioning and verification in Russia?

The company is a Russian manufacturer based in Ufa: installation supervision, commissioning, service and verification are performed in Russia. The meter does not depend on imported supplies or logistics.

26.How does the meter cope with the site climate?

The stainless steel housing provides IP66/IP67 protection, and the transmitter operating conditions cover −60 to +70 °C (per the type description): enough from Siberia and Yakutia to southern regions.

27.What documents come with the meter?

Passport and operating manual, type description and verification procedure — the full set required for the project, installation and subsequent checks.

28.Are R&D and custom orders possible for a hydrogen project?

Yes. Test benches, proving grounds and pilot units often require non-standard parameters — execution, materials and scope are tailored to your specification.

29.How does the PK execution differ from the base and P executions?

The range is stepped: the base execution up to 10 MPa, P up to 45 MPa, PK up to 96 MPa on a wide U-shaped sensor. Hydrogen refueling uses PK; for medium pressures, P and 004..PK fit.

30.How do I select a meter for an HRS and get a quotation?

Send us the project parameters: working pressure and protocol (H35/H70), flow and dose, medium composition, connection type and interface requirements. We will select the sensor and transmitter and prepare a quotation.

Chemical industry

15Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in chemical production?

For measuring and dosing aggressive media: acids, alkalis, solvents and liquid reagents. The meters are installed on process lines and in dosing skids, including continuous processes with changing composition and temperature.

4.Why does mass metering matter in chemical processes?

The density of chemical media changes with temperature, concentration and phase composition, so volumetric measurements need corrections. Mass stays valid regardless — which matters when dosing expensive reagents and metering products of variable composition.

5.Is the meter suitable for dosing reagents into reactors?

Yes. Accuracy of 0.1–0.2% keeps the product composition within tight tolerances in continuous reactors. For dosing duties the page recommends a straight-tube L sensor combined with the ME200 transmitter.

6.Which acids can be measured?

Sulphuric (H₂SO₄), hydrochloric (HCl), nitric (HNO₃), phosphoric (H₃PO₄) and hydrofluoric (HF) — concentrated and diluted. The tube material is selected for each acid individually; attach the fluid composition to your datasheet.

7.Does the meter work with alkalis and ammonia solutions?

It does: caustic soda (NaOH), potassium hydroxide (KOH), ammonia solutions (NH₄OH) and other alkaline compounds. For most such media a 316L tube is suitable; under harsh conditions the material is confirmed separately.

8.Can it measure solvents such as acetone, methanol and toluene?

Yes. The page lists acetone, methanol, ethanol, isopropanol, toluene, xylene, ethyl acetate and methyl ethyl ketone. 316L remains the baseline material for solvents; the final choice depends on temperature and impurities.

9.How do I select the tube material for an aggressive medium?

Use the materials table on the page. Hastelloy C4/C276 — acids and chlorides, including wet chlorine; tantalum — HCl, HNO₃, H₂SO₄; titanium — chloride media, oxidisers, HNO₃; 316L — moderately aggressive media, solvents and alkalis.

10.Can tantalum be used with hydrofluoric acid?

No — tantalum is destroyed by hydrofluoric acid, and so is titanium. HF service uses nickel alloys: Hastelloy C-276 (available in our range) and the industry-standard Monel 400 and Alloy 20 — selected by concentration, temperature and impurities. If HF is present in the process, mark it in the datasheet.

11.Does the meter handle hydrogen peroxide and other reagents?

Hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂), ferric chloride, sulphates, nitrates, chlorates and organochlorine compounds are among the listed media — the meter handles them. Each medium gets its own wetted-material selection; non-standard compositions are reviewed from the analysis.

12.Which sensor should I choose for chemical service?

Straight-tube L sensors (DN08–DN50) handle viscous and abrasive media: no bends, no dead zones, minimal pressure loss and CIP/SIP cleaning capability. For cleaner streams the universal U sensor (DN03–DN250) fits.

16.Is the meter suitable for micro-dosing of additives and catalysts?

Micro-dosing of additives and catalysts uses the high-stability configuration with a 100:1 turndown; its zero point holds steady on minimum flows. That keeps the absolute error small where it matters most.

21.What does a 100:1 turndown give in chemical processes?

The working window between highest and lowest flow with rated accuracy intact. Chemical plants run in campaigns — startups and low night feeds — and that margin keeps those points measurable.

23.What is the correct way to install the sensor?

Orientation is chosen for the skid. The sensor is positioned so that it drains and does not accumulate sediment; the layout for a specific line is agreed at the design stage and is also covered in the operating manual.

26.Can the sensor be cleaned in place?

Straight-tube L sensors allow CIP/SIP cleaning without dismantling: there are no bends or dead zones inside, and pressure loss is minimal. Cleaning-agent limits apply: for 316L, chlorine-based solutions (hypochlorite) are usually capped at around 100–200 mg/l and up to 40–50 °C; seal materials (EPDM, FKM, FFKM) are selected for the medium and cleaning regime. The cleaning schedule is agreed at selection.

29.How often does the meter need servicing and how long does it last?

Nothing in the measuring path wears out, which means no servicing routine. Life figures from the type description: 20 years average, 100,000 hours mean time between failures.

Polymer production

12Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in polymer production?

Wherever a component's mass matters: monomer feed, synthesis, catalyst and additive injection, extrusion and pelletising. Suspension PVC, synthetic rubber production and regrind pelletising are covered as separate duties. The full process list is in the table on this page.

4.Why does direct mass measurement matter for polymers?

PE, PP and PVC melts are viscous — the page quotes up to tens of thousands of centipoise — and viscosity changes with grade or temperature. Mass measurement does not depend on viscosity, so readings stay stable where volumetric and electromagnetic meters show unacceptable error.

6.Does the meter handle viscous melts and polymer masses?

It does, and this is a core duty on this page. For melts the straight-tube L sensor is recommended: straight tubes keep hydraulic resistance low and leave no stagnant zones. Mass accuracy stays independent of viscosity.

7.Can it measure gaseous monomers such as ethylene and propylene?

Yes — the meters handle gases as well; allowable error for gas is ±0.5–1.0% depending on size. Ethylene, propylene and other monomers in the gas phase use standard executions; complex gas-liquid regimes are reviewed separately against the flow data.

8.Can it dose Ziegler — Natta and metallocene catalysts?

Yes. Catalyst micro-dosing is handled by standard sensors, and the accumulated dose is tracked by the totaliser. Measurement repeatability holds the process stoichiometry. The sensor is sized for the catalyst working flow, and the catalyst composition is attached to the datasheet.

9.What about initiators — peroxides and azo compounds?

Initiators are dosed with the same equipment. This is one of the most sensitive points: too little initiator prevents the reaction from starting, too much changes the polymer properties. The meter records the actual dose, and tube materials are selected for the initiator composition.

10.Can it measure degassing and volatile monomer streams?

The gas stream from degassing and stripping is measured as a gaseous medium: for gases the allowable error is ±0.5–1.0%. If the stream is multiphase, the scheme is selected from the actual flow data — rate, pressure, temperature and composition — supplied in the datasheet.

11.What about aggressive monomers such as vinyl chloride?

For chlorine-containing monomers, acid catalysts and corrosive media, wetted parts are made of 316L stainless steel or Hastelloy C-276; tantalum and titanium are available. The material follows the medium composition and temperature, so a fluid analysis is needed before ordering.

12.Which sensor should I choose for polymer melt?

The straight-tube L type. Straight measuring tubes minimise hydraulic resistance, leave no stagnant zones and drain and wash easily between grades — critical in melt service. L sensor sizes run from DN08 to DN50.

14.When do I need the high-temperature C execution?

For melts at +200…+350 °C the C execution is used, rated up to +350 °C. The electronics are mounted remotely — the extension cable reaches up to 15 m — and thermal isolation protects the transmitter from pipeline heat.

15.Is there an execution for polymers in food-contact service?

Yes. For PET, polystyrene and PVC compounds there are compact configurations with hygienic connections (Clamp, DIN 11851) and a finished surface — roughness Ra < 0.8 µm.

23.How should the sensor be installed in a melt line?

Orientation can vary; in melt service the sensor is positioned to drain itself. That protects the tubes from product solidifying during shutdowns. The operating manual contains the installation guidance, and the piping layout is agreed for your unit.

Power & utilities

22Application page
1.How does heat metering work with a Coriolis meter?

The meter measures the heat carrier mass directly, from the phase shift of the oscillating tubes. The second parameter is temperature, read by the built-in Pt100 resistance thermometer. Both values go to the heat calculator, which determines the amount of heat.

2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in heat and power?

At central and individual heating points (TsTP and ITP), at balance-of-ownership boundaries, in boiler houses, at TPP fuel facilities and in water treatment systems. Duties include commercial heat metering, reagent dosing and fuel measurement.

3.How is thermal energy calculated?

By the formula Q = m · c · (Tsupply − Treturn): mass flow multiplied by heat capacity and by the temperature difference between supply and return. The meter provides mass and temperature; the heat calculator or DCS performs the calculation, in Gcal or kWh.

5.What are the limitations in heat service?

At large trunk-line sizes the meter costs more than volumetric options, so the economics do not always work. Steam and high temperatures require a suitable execution, and the heat carrier composition affects the choice of tube material. Selection follows the site parameters.

6.Does it work with network and superheated water?

It does. Network water and superheated water up to 200 °C are handled by standard executions; the built-in temperature sensor provides the second parameter for heat energy calculation. High-temperature loops get a heat-resistant execution.

7.Can it measure low- and medium-pressure steam?

Yes, steam is among the typical media on this page. For gases and steam the allowable error is ±0.5–1.0%. The execution and materials follow steam pressure and temperature, which are specified in the datasheet.

8.Is it suitable for water-treatment reagent dosing?

Yes. Corrosion inhibitors, anti-scaling agents, flocculants and regeneration acid solutions for ion-exchange filters are liquids handled by mass measurement; for small flows the page recommends DN15–DN25 sensors with high sensitivity.

9.Does it measure fuel oil M-40 and M-100?

It does. Boiler fuel oil and furnace fuel are viscous media requiring heating, so an isothermal jacket holds 50–80 °C — keeping the fuel fluid and preventing waxing.

10.What about diesel fuel for start-up operations?

Diesel for start-up and light-up operations runs through standard executions. The data needed for selection — flow rate, temperature, pressure and required accuracy — are listed in the datasheet, which is also used to confirm materials and connections.

11.How can make-up water be monitored?

Make-up is a regular liquid stream; sensitivity at low flows matters, and the page's configurations note this for U sensors, including night-time regimes. The line size is selected from the flow rate and allowable pressure loss.

12.Which sensors are used in heating points and at network inlets?

U sensors DN15–DN100: DN32–DN50 cover TsTP and ITP metering stations on supply and return, DN65–DN100 cover trunk-line inlets and fuel oil supply, DN15–DN25 cover reagent dosing. The geometry follows the flow rate and installation space.

14.Which transmitter should I choose for a boiler house?

The ME200 in the Ex version: two current outputs (mass flow and temperature), a totaliser, RS-485 Modbus RTU and HART. This configuration is intended for boiler houses and fuel facilities where hazardous-area protection is required.

15.How does the meter integrate into an existing heat metering station?

It sends mass flow and temperature over digital interfaces to a third-party heat calculator, and accumulated values to the DCS or the energy accounting system. The station can be built around a standard calculator, with the meter acting as the primary element.

20.Is verification mandatory, and how is it performed?

Yes, the meter is a measuring instrument. Verification follows the approved procedure — on a flow calibration rig, or on site with provers connected to the line, without removing the sensor. The company also supplies pipe provers and compact provers.

21.What does built-in temperature measurement add?

The Pt100 sensor reads the temperature at the installation point — supply or return, depending on the mounting. The meter transmits temperature together with mass flow, so the station needs no separate temperature sensor on that pipeline.

22.Are long straight runs needed for installation?

No — straight pipe lengths upstream and downstream are not specified. In a tight heating chamber or an ITP this saves space: the meter occupies only its own seat, and the remaining installation guidance is given in the operating manual.

23.Where should the meter be installed — on supply or return?

A typical station uses sensors on both supply and return lines; the built-in temperature sensor reads the line where the meter is installed. Orientation is flexible, and the layout and installation points are fixed per project.

25.How are readings passed to the DCS and energy accounting?

Via RS-485 Modbus RTU, HART and two current outputs; accumulated mass and volume are transmitted over the digital interfaces. Integration with the DCS and energy resource accounting systems (ASKUE) is a standard task.

26.What hazardous-area rating is needed for a boiler house?

Dust-rated zones rely on ME200, the only option carrying Ex ia tb IIIC T80 °C Db. Gas ratings run Ex ib IIC T6…T1 Gb to Ex ia IIC T6…T1 Ga on the sensor side; the matching transmitters are Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb (ME100) and Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb (ME200).

28.Who performs installation, commissioning and verification in Russia?

We provide commissioning supervision, start-up, service and verification in Russia. For utilities and TPPs this means service does not depend on foreign contractors.

29.How often does the meter need servicing?

Nothing inside the sensor wears out — no moving parts, no seals to replace on schedule. Design figures are a 20-year average service life and 100,000 hours between failures; for a metering station that means minimal operating cost.

30.Can I get a complete metering station rather than a single meter?

Yes. The company builds metering skids and measuring systems, including verification equipment — pipe provers and compact provers. The scope, layout and installation requirements are defined by the project. ---

Pharmaceuticals

11Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in pharmaceutical production?

Core duties: dosing active pharmaceutical ingredients (API), measuring purified water and WFI, feeding solvents and buffer solutions, and controlling formulation doses. Typical media and recommended configurations are collected on this page.

6.Can the meter dose API?

Yes — straight-tube L sensors DN08–DN15 are stated for API and excipient dosing on this page. For micro-doses there is the D-type DN01–DN02. Mass measurement is not affected by the viscosity of the substance.

7.Can it measure purified water and WFI?

Purified water and WFI are handled by L sensors DN25–DN40, including main distribution lines. Hygienic connections, polishing and complete drainage let the meter sit in a circuit that is regularly treated with cleaning and sterilizing media.

8.Does it work with solvents — ethanol, isopropanol, acetone?

Ethanol, isopropanol, acetone and methanol are listed on this page as typical media, and accurate dosing cuts losses of expensive reagents. For flammable solvents an explosion-proof execution is selected, and the sensor material follows the medium composition.

9.Is it suitable for buffers, suspensions and emulsions?

Phosphate buffers, saline, glycerine, suspensions and emulsions are working media for this range. Mass measurement needs no corrections for density and viscosity swings, which matters for heterogeneous compositions. The regime and flow rate are matched via the datasheet.

11.Can it be cleaned in place and used in sterile processes?

CIP/SIP compatibility is built into the design: a straight tube with no dead zones drains completely, and the stainless-steel housing is rated IP66/IP67 for washdown and wet environments. Ra ≤ 0.8 µm finishing eases cleaning; cycle parameters are set by the production technology.

12.Which sensor type to choose: L straight-tube or D micro-flow?

Typical flows are covered by the straight-tube L-type DN08–DN50: complete drainage, minimal hydraulic resistance. For small quantities, the D-type DN01–DN02 measures from 0.1 kg/h. Both versions come in hygienic finish.

13.Which sizes cover typical pharmaceutical flow rates?

Per this page, the L range: DN08 up to 1 200 kg/h, DN15 up to 3 600, DN25 up to 12 000, DN40 up to 27 000, DN50 up to 39 000. Micro-flows: D-01 (0.1–12 kg/h) and D-02 (up to 96 kg/h). We size from the working flow with range headroom.

16.What about surface roughness and finish?

The standard for wetted surfaces is mirror polishing Ra ≤ 0.8 µm; for critical media Ra ≤ 0.4 µm and electropolishing are available. A smooth surface eases CIP/SIP cleaning and reduces the adhesion of microorganisms.

21.What is a 100:1 turndown ratio and why does it matter in dosing?

It is the ratio of maximum to minimum flow within which the rated accuracy is held. A range up to 100:1 lets one line dose both large and small amounts without losing accuracy at reduced flow rates.

28.What supports the meter's use in validated systems?

Metrological documents from the delivery set and instrument functions help validation: electronic logs, protection of settings from changes, and measurement traceability. These form an evidence base for integration into validated systems. The exact document list is confirmed before delivery.

Biotechnology

17Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in biotechnology?

Typical points: dosing nutrient media and substrates, feeding pH adjusters and antifoams into fermenters and bioreactors, and work on laboratory and pilot rigs. The media list and configurations are on this page.

4.Why does dosing accuracy matter in fermentation?

Medium composition and the supply of adjusters directly affect biomass growth and target product yield. Mass dosing helps hold the recipe: the meter measures mass, not volume, so changes in medium density do not distort the delivered dose.

6.Is it suitable for sterile nutrient media?

For media at typical flows, L sensors DN08–DN25 in hygienic finish are used. Roughness Ra ≤ 0.8 µm and complete drainage rule out stagnant zones where the medium could linger.

7.Can it dose pH adjusters — acids and alkalis?

Dosing acids and alkalis is a core duty for D sensors DN01–DN02 with flow from 0.1 kg/h. For aggressive media, resistant materials are selected — from 316L to Hastelloy and tantalum; the choice depends on concentration and temperature.

8.How are antifoams dosed?

Antifoams are fed from the foam sensor signal; the flows are ultra-low — fractions of kg/h — so a Δ-shaped D-type DN01–DN02 sensor with minimal internal volume is used. The micro-pulse regime is settled at the selection stage.

9.Does it suit substrates and precursors?

Feeding glucose, lactose, amino acid and vitamin solutions is a typical scenario for these sensors. Dosing runs in mass units, so the concentration of the solution does not affect the delivered amount. Line parameters are confirmed via the datasheet.

11.Can the sensor be steamed in place?

Yes — the meters support all common CIP/SIP regimes: alkaline and acid cleaning and steam sterilisation. How it is implemented depends on the execution and options: high-temperature cycles use the split design, with the electronics remote from the sensor, and seals are selected for the cleaning agents. Typical industry SIP regimes run at 121–134 °C for 20–30 minutes; the actual schedule is set by the process.

12.What to choose for micro-flows: D-type or L-type?

Micro-dosing is covered by the Δ-shaped D sensor DN01–DN02: it measures from 0.1 kg/h with minimal internal volume. Nutrient media and the main fermenter streams are the L-type area. Both versions come with Tri-clamp and polishing.

13.Which size fits my duty?

Micro-flows are covered by D-01 (0.1–12 kg/h) and D-02 (up to 96 kg/h). For media and substrates there is the L range: L-08 from 1 to 1 200 kg/h, L-15 up to 3 600, L-25 up to 12 000. The size follows the working flow and viscosity.

14.What connections are used for a sterile loop?

Tri-clamp is the base option for sterile loops: quick-release clamps, sterilization as assembled, no threaded crevices. The range also includes GOST, ANSI and DIN flanges and threaded connections for non-sterile sections and transitions.

16.What about roughness and polishing?

Polishing of wetted parts: Ra ≤ 0.8 µm as the baseline, mirror finish down to Ra ≤ 0.4 µm and electropolishing on request. Even surfaces curb microbial adhesion and simplify treatment of the sterile loop.

17.What pressures and temperatures does the sensor handle?

Per the page tables, D sensors are rated up to 25 MPa and L versions up to 10 MPa. The temperature range is –50…+350 °C. The exact execution is confirmed at selection against the process data.

21.How do foaming and gas inclusions affect measurement?

Free gas in the stream is the factor that limits accuracy, so on foaming processes the metering section is designed around the gas content. The foam sensor and the antifoam feed loop work alongside the flow meter; the scheme is settled via the datasheet.

24.Where and how should the sensor be mounted?

The position is chosen so that the sensor drains by itself and does not retain medium residues; it is turned with a slope in the right direction. Otherwise the orientation is free, and exact per-unit recommendations are given at the design stage.

25.How is the meter connected to the bioreactor control system?

The meter connects to the bioreactor control system via 4–20 mA with HART, RS-485 Modbus RTU or CAN. A frequency/pulse output up to 10 000 Hz serves counter inputs, and PROFIBUS PA is supplied as an option.

29.Is routine maintenance required?

Service is limited to verification: there are no moving or wearing parts in the sensor. Average service life is 20 years; mean time between failures is 100,000 hours, and no other scheduled procedures apply.

30.How do I get a selection and a quotation?

Describe the duty in the questionnaire or configurator: media, flow range, pressure, temperature, SIP and explosion protection requirements. Engineers will select the execution and send a quotation; price depends on size, materials, pressure and Ex execution. ---

Food & beverage

15Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in food production?

From milk intake to beverage filling: metering and dosing of dairy products, chocolate masses, syrups, sauces, juices, spirits and oils; blending and filtration in brewing; loss and wash-out control between grades. The media breakdown is in the table on this page.

4.How is a Coriolis meter different from turbine or electromagnetic meters?

A Coriolis meter measures mass directly, in kilograms, while volumetric meters give litres and need density conversion. For recipes, dosing and product accounting this removes extra links: no correctors and no viscosity corrections are required.

6.Can it measure chocolate and confectionery masses?

Chocolate mass, glaze, cocoa butter, praline and nut pastes are measured with L-type sensors: straight tubes without bends have no stagnant zones and do not clog. Product viscosity does not affect accuracy — mass is measured directly.

7.How does it handle milk and dairy products?

Milk intake is a typical duty for these meters; we also measure cream, condensed milk, yoghurt, kefir and whey during transfers and recipe dosing. Lines with frequent product changes are fitted with a self-draining design.

8.Is the meter suitable for syrups, molasses and honey?

Thick sweet media are routine: high viscosity and density do not affect mass flow. For glucose, fructose and invert syrups, molasses and honey we select a straight-tube L sensor; recipe dosing stays accurate.

9.Can it measure juices, concentrates and soft drinks?

Juices, concentrates, nectars and soft drinks are a working medium for Mass-EXPERT. Density is measured together with mass, so Brix is calculated in the same device; for carbonated products we account for free gas and check the regime from your datasheet.

10.Does it work with potable spirits, liqueurs and extracts?

Food-grade ethanol, liqueurs, tinctures and plant extracts are measured with standard executions; tube material is 316L. For spirit areas we select a flameproof transmitter where needed and fix the marking at the selection stage.

11.Can the meter handle oils and fats?

Vegetable and animal fats are measured from cold to hot streams. If the product tends to solidify, an isothermal jacket (option 19S) is added to keep the medium temperature; the need for the option is determined by the line regime.

13.What does the hygienic design of the sensor provide?

The point of hygienic design is surface finish and geometry: roughness Ra ≤ 0.8 µm, no stagnant zones, full drainage; the design follows 3-A sanitary standards (a 3-A certificate is not currently issued — the procedure is not performed in Russia). For Russia there is Expert Conclusion No. 299 on compliance with the Common Customs Union requirements.

14.Which process connections are used on food lines?

Sanitary Tri-Clamp to DIN 32676 / ISO 2852 is the basic option for food lines, available in the DN20–DN100 range. Flanged and threaded connections are also supplied, but their type and size are fixed at the selection stage.

15.Is a flameproof meter needed in a food plant?

Only in areas with flammable vapours, gases or dust — for example, spirit rooms. For such zones flameproof transmitters are offered: the ME200 carries Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb marking and Ex ia tb IIIC T80 °C Db dust protection. Requirements are confirmed from your datasheet.

21.Does product density or viscosity affect accuracy?

No: mass is measured directly, so product changes and density or viscosity fluctuations do not distort the result. Switching from milk to cream requires no reconfiguration, and density is measured additionally — in the 650–2000 kg/m³ range.

23.How should the sensor be installed for full drain?

The orientation is chosen so that the product drains by gravity — for thick and fouling media this simplifies cleaning and product changeover. The sensor has no fixed position; recommendations for your line are given at the design stage and in the operating manual.

24.Can the meter handle CIP/SIP without removal?

Yes: the hygienic design is made for cleaning and sterilisation without removing the sensor. CIP runs with hot water and acid or alkaline solutions at flow speeds up to 1.5 m/s, SIP with saturated steam up to 140 °C. This speeds up changeovers between batches.

26.How does the meter behave under equipment vibration?

Equipment vibration is accounted for in the design: the sensor passed vibration testing to GOST R IEC 60068-2-6 — 5–55 Hz, 0.35 mm, across three axes. Nothing inside can wear out from shaking, and the mounting arrangement is agreed during engineering.

Labs & test benches

22Application page
1.How does a Coriolis flow meter work on a test bench?

The meter relies on the Coriolis force: flow inside a vibrating tube causes a phase shift of oscillations, and the electronics derive mass from it. For a laboratory the value is direct measurement in mass units — experimental results are reproducible without corrections for sample properties.

2.What tasks do Mass-EXPERT meters cover in labs and on benches?

Verification and calibration of other flow meters, R&D and pilot plants, engine test benches, fuel equipment, pump and valve benches, hydraulic and cryogenic rigs. Each bench type is described in the media and tasks section of this page.

5.What limitations should be considered in laboratory duties?

For gaseous media accuracy is lower than for liquids: ±0.5–1.0% depending on size. Aerated samples and free gas distort liquid measurements, and large sizes cost more than volumetric meters; we select a trade-off between accuracy and budget per task.

6.Does the meter work with reference liquids for verification?

Yes: distilled and deionised water, calibration oils and silicone fluids of reference viscosity are typical media for these sensors. They are used as working references in verification and calibration chains for other flow meters.

7.Can it dose R&D reagents — solvents, acids, alkalis?

Solvents, acids, alkalis, monomers and catalyst solutions are measured at low volumes. For aggressive compositions corrosion-resistant tube materials are selected, and the small internal volume of the D-type sensor reduces losses of expensive reagents.

8.Is it suitable for fuels and lubricants on test benches?

TS-1 and RT jet fuel, gasolines, diesel fuel, oils and hydraulic fluids are working media for bench tests. Typical duties: fuel flow measurement on engine benches, fuel equipment testing, reference metering when verifying dispensers.

9.How does it handle variable-composition media — buffers, emulsions, suspensions?

Direct mass measurement needs no density calibration, so buffer solutions, polymer solutions, emulsions and suspensions are measured correctly even as composition changes. For magnetic fluids and complex suspensions the composition is clarified from your datasheet.

10.How do I measure micro flows, e.g. for reagent dosing?

D-type sensors (Δ): DN01 covers from 1.2 to 12 kg/h, and DN02 and DN25 are also produced. The small internal volume of the measuring tubes reduces sample losses and speeds up response, which matters in laboratory dosing rigs.

11.Is the meter suitable for cryogenic and hydraulic benches?

For cryogenic benches, executions with medium temperature down to −196 °C are available; on hydraulic benches the meter works with oils and hydraulic fluids in standard and high-temperature executions. The conditions of a specific bench are fixed in the datasheet.

12.How do I choose the size for a bench?

The range covers DN01–DN250, so a single meter often covers most of a bench's working range thanks to the up to 100:1 turndown. With varying regimes this reduces the number of reference instruments on the rig.

13.What is the D-type sensor and what is it for?

The D type (Δ) is a triangular measuring tube geometry for low flows; it is produced in DN01, DN02 and DN25. The rigid design gives a stable zero and minimal drift, so these sensors are chosen for reference calibration benches.

14.Which option is best for an engine test bench?

Fuel systems of benches are covered by L sensors (straight-tube, DN08–DN50): low hydraulic resistance and measurement up to 39 000 kg/h. The ME100 transmitter polls the sensor at up to 100 Hz, which helps capture transient test regimes.

16.How do I select a sensor for a bench and get a proposal?

Describe the task in the datasheet or configurator: medium, flow range, pressure, temperature, connection to the bench. From these data we select the size, materials and transmitter, then prepare a quotation; the price depends on the execution.

17.Can an imported meter on a bench be replaced?

Replacement is planned in advance: we select an execution with the same process and mounting dimensions, and in many cases it is done without welding. Interfaces and piping of previously installed meters (including Micro Motion and Endress+Hauser) are checked against drawings.

19.Why does a metrology service need a State Register meter?

The meter is entered in the State Register of Measuring Instruments under No. 98506-26. For a metrology service this means it can be used in the sphere of state regulation; for benches, the sensor can work in verification chains with an approved procedure and open metrological documents.

20.How is the meter calibrated and verified?

Every sensor is calibrated individually on a flow rig; for reference duties, multi-point calibration of the ME100 against master instruments is available. Verification follows the approved procedure — on flow rigs or on site using provers.

22.Do I need straight runs before the sensor on a bench?

A Coriolis sensor places no requirements on straight runs: the bench piping is laid out freely, without the long stabilising sections needed by turbine, vortex or ultrasonic meters. This saves space in a dense layout.

23.How do I integrate the sensor into an existing bench?

Compact sensors, including the miniature D type, fit into existing rigs without re-layout: small internal volume, flexible orientation, connections selected for the bench piping. Moving it between metering lines takes minimum time.

24.Which interfaces are needed for a bench data acquisition system?

Standard sensor channels fit data acquisition: RS-485 Modbus RTU, 4–20 mA with HART, CAN and a pulse output; PROFIBUS PA is an option. The ME100 delivers measurements at up to 100 Hz, so transient bench regimes are captured without gaps.

25.How does the meter cope with pulsations and vibration?

Bench pulsations and vibration are accounted for: the sensor is tested for vibration resistance to GOST R IEC 60068-2-6, and the high polling rate tracks rapid flow changes of injectors and pumps. There are no moving parts inside to wear out.

26.Which Ex protection is available for laboratory and fuel benches?

Zones with flammable vapours are covered by flameproof transmitters: the ME100 carries Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb, and the sensor with it — Ex ib IIC T6…T1 Gb. The required marking is determined by the zone class; we confirm it at the selection stage.

30.Can a complete verification rig on the Mass-EXPERT base be ordered?

The company supplies verification rigs — pipe provers and compact provers; Mass-EXPERT sensors are used in them as the measuring part. The scope and diagram of the rig for a specific task are fixed per project. ---

Microelectronics

13Application page
2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in electronics manufacturing?

Across wet processes and media handling: photolithography, chemical-mechanical planarization, wafer etching and cleaning, plus dosing of specialty gases for deposition and plasma etching. The typical media of each stage are listed under Typical media on this page.

5.What limitations and drawbacks should be considered?

Entrained gas is the key constraint — bubbles in a liquid lower accuracy. Bigger line sizes are more expensive than volumetric meters, and aggressive fluids demand specific materials and executions. Accuracy, footprint and budget pull in different directions, so the data sheet settles the trade-off.

6.Can the meter dose photoresists and anti-reflective coatings?

Yes — resists across exposure classes (i-line, KrF, ArF, EUV), BARC and TARC coatings, developers and rinse solutions are standard media here. DN01–DN08 sensors with minimal internal volume handle microlitre-range dispensing and keep losses of expensive chemicals low.

7.Does it work with abrasive CMP slurries?

It does, once the execution is matched to the slurry. CMP media based on colloidal silica, cerium oxide and alumina flow through a smooth path with no dead zones or rubbing seals. State the abrasive content and solids concentration in your data sheet, as they drive sensor and tube material selection.

8.Is it suitable for high-purity acids, HF included?

Suitable. Tube material is chosen by aggressiveness: Hastelloy C4/C276 covers sulfuric and hydrochloric acids and fluorine-bearing media, while tantalum is available for the hardest cases, including hydrofluoric acid and aqua regia. The material options are detailed further down this page.

9.What about UPW, solvents and NMP?

Both classes are supported: ultrapure water (UPW, semiconductor grade) and organic solvents — isopropanol, acetone, NMP, PGME, EBR blends. The base material for these is 316L stainless steel with an electropolished surface that reduces contamination risk in the wetted path.

10.How does it handle ultra-low flows?

DN01–DN08 compact sensors target micro-flow duties: minimal internal volume and a stable zero point at the bottom of the range. That lets you dispense small portions of expensive photochemicals while the small dead volume limits product losses during changeover.

11.Can it measure specialty and cryogenic gases?

Gases are within scope too: inert and blanket gases — nitrogen, argon, helium; process gases — CF₄, NF₃, WF₆, SiH₄, ammonia, N₂O; and liquefied LN₂ and LAr. Allowable error for gas service is ±0.5–1.0% depending on size.

13.Which line sizes fit semiconductor lines?

For wafer-process dosing, the small DN01–DN08 sensors are the recommended fit. The family is broader: for DN01–DN50 the published liquid flow span is 1.2 to 39 000 kg/h. The exact size follows from flow rate, viscosity and allowable pressure loss.

14.Which transmitter should I choose — ME100 or ME400?

It depends on the installation. ME100 has a local display and buttons, a 4–20 mA HART analog output and an Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb version. ME400 is more compact: no display, remote setup via M-link software, 24 V supply, and no hazardous-area rating.

16.What is the temperature range?

The family covers −196…+350 °C. The cryogenic L execution goes down to −196 °C for liquefied gas lines (LN₂, LAr), while the high-temperature C version reaches +350 °C. The execution is fixed to the actual process temperature.

17.How do I start the selection and get a quotation?

Start from your process data: medium, flow range, pressure, temperature, connection, and any hazardous-area requirements. Send it via the data sheet or the site configurator, and we will come back with a suitable execution and a quotation. Price depends on line size, materials, pressure and Ex version.

23.How is the sensor installed in a clean line?

Orientation is flexible; for settling or fouling media the sensor is positioned to drain itself. The smooth, dead-zone-free path is suitable for CIP/SIP cleaning and faster product changeover. Project-specific installation guidance is given at the design stage and in the operating manual.

Battery production

19Application page
1.What is the working principle of a Coriolis meter?

The measurement relies on the phase shift of vibrating measuring tubes under the Coriolis force; the shift is proportional to mass flow. The meter delivers mass directly, skipping density and temperature conversions, so a non-uniform slurry composition does not distort the result.

2.Where are Mass-EXPERT meters used in battery manufacturing?

At the core stages of the line: preparation and mixing of active material, feeding of cathode and anode slurries, and electrolyte injection into cells of 18650, 21700 and 4680 formats. The media for each stage are listed under Typical media on this page.

3.What does the meter measure, and how does it help the line?

Mass flow, density and temperature are output simultaneously. Density serves as a handle on the solids concentration in slurries and on electrolyte condition, while temperature helps keep mixing and feeding stable.

4.Why dispense by mass rather than volume?

Volume drifts with temperature and density; mass does not. Carbonate blends and slurries are rarely ideal in composition, so volumetric dosing would bring constant corrections and extra scatter into the active-material recipe. Direct mass measurement removes that source of variance.

5.What drawbacks of the method should be allowed for?

Coriolis meters share the usual limits: free gas in the stream distorts liquid measurement, price grows with line size, and aggressive media require resistant materials and executions. These points surface at the data sheet stage and shape the execution choice.

6.Can the meter handle LiPF₆-based electrolyte?

Electrolytes are standard media on this page: LiPF₆, LiBF₄ and LiTFSI salts in EC, DMC, DEC, EMC blends. They are moisture-sensitive and need sealed systems, while wetted materials must resist fluorine-bearing media.

7.Does it work with NMC, LFP and LCO cathode slurries?

It does. Highly viscous LiNiMnCoO₂, LiFePO₄ and LiCoO₂ pastes with PVDF and CMC binders are dosed by mass; coating uniformity on the current collector starts here. A straight-tube L sensor without dead zones suits these slurries.

8.Is it suitable for anode slurries?

Anode slurries are supported too: graphite formulations, silicon-carbon Si/C composites and LTO with SBR, CMC and PAA binders. Such pastes call for steady feeding and repeatable flow, and the execution is matched to their rheology.

9.Can it cope with abrasive, highly filled slurries?

Straight-tube L sensors are specified for these duties: minimal hydraulic resistance and no dead zones let graphite, NMC and LFP pastes run without erosion of the measuring path. Solids loading and particle size go into the data sheet, as they drive size and material.

10.Does the meter work in a dry room?

Yes — the IP66/IP67 version is suitable for dry rooms held at a dew point of −40…−60 °C. The sealed design keeps moisture-sensitive electrolyte away from ambient air, which matters for LiPF₆ systems that react with moisture.

11.What about NMP, solvents and binders?

NMP, carbonates and other organic solvents are routine media here, with 316L as the base material. Binders and additives (PVDF, CMC, SBR, PAA, FEC, VC) are dosed as active-material components in the proportions the recipe prescribes.

13.Which sensors fit electrolyte injection?

Compact DN01–DN08 sensors with minimal internal volume: they cover roughly 0.1 to 200 kg/h and slot into lines injecting electrolyte into individual cells. The straight-tube L version is used where the medium is viscous.

14.What should I choose for active-material slurries?

Straight-tube L sensors with larger sizes, DN15–DN50: they handle high-viscosity, thixotropic pastes without dead zones. Options include sensor heating for stable viscosity and density monitoring for solids content.

15.Which transmitter suits a dosing line?

For demanding dosing the page recommends ME100: 0.1% class, digital signal processing, self-diagnostics, and 4–20 mA HART plus RS-485 Modbus RTU outputs. The family also includes ME200 for hazardous areas, dust protection included.

16.What pressure ratings and sealing are there?

Pressure-wise: standard execution to 10 MPa, P to 45 MPa for main sizes, PK to 96 MPa in the 003…PK range. Sealing comes from the all-welded design with no gaskets — electrolyte cannot reach the atmosphere and leaks through joints are excluded.

18.How accurate is electrolyte and slurry dosing?

Liquids and slurries are rated 0.1–0.2% class, and 0.1% with the ME100 transmitter. Repeatability of ±0.05% keeps the active-material recipe stable from batch to batch. Each meter is calibrated individually on a flow rig.

21.Why monitor density, and what does 100:1 turndown give?

Density is a measurement channel in its own right: it tracks the solids concentration in a slurry. A turndown of up to 100:1 holds rated accuracy at both nominal and low flows — useful for final feeding and intermittent operations.

23.How is the sensor installed on a dosing line?

Orientation follows the piping layout; the key points are self-draining and no dead zones where the medium can settle. Straight-tube L sensors are installed directly into the line break. Guidance for a given line is provided in the operating manual.

30.Can the whole solution be ordered — from the meter to the line?

Yes — metering units and systems are built around Mass-EXPERT, from a single dosing line up to a complete skid. Small sizes serve lab benches and pilot lines, then scale into series production. Scope and layout are agreed per project. ---

Methanol dosing

20Application page
1.How does a Coriolis meter measure methanol flow?

The measurement uses the Coriolis effect: the sensor tubes vibrate, and the flowing methanol shifts the phase of their oscillation. The shift is proportional to the mass passing through the sensor per unit of time, so the meter reads flow directly in kilograms — without volumetric conversions.

2.Where is methanol injection metered on a gas facility?

The injection points are the wellbore, flowlines and the inlet of gas treatment facilities; the dose is set for each of them. With common methanol headers, per-well distribution is very hard to verify, so metering is installed on the individual injection lines.

3.Why are underdosing and overdosing of methanol both a problem?

Underdosing leads to a hydrate plug, emergency heating and a well shutdown; overdosing means direct losses of the chemical and exposure to environmental limits. In published cases of control-grade chemical injection with Coriolis measurement, chemical overconsumption was reduced by ≈20–25%.

5.Can pump strokes and tank level replace flow measurement?

Those are indirect estimates: the actual line flow stays unknown, and the chemical distribution across the injection points sticks at maximum. A mass meter reads kg/h and a running total, so the pump is adjusted against actual data, not nameplate strokes.

6.Is the meter compatible with methanol and methanol-water mixtures?

Yes. The standard tube material is 316L steel, compatible with methanol and methanol-water mixtures. The material portfolio also includes C4 steel, Hastelloy, titanium, tantalum, 904L and duplex; the exact option is confirmed against your fluid composition.

7.Do density and temperature affect the methanol dose?

No. The dose is regulated and measured in kilograms, so the density, viscosity and temperature of the chemical do not distort the result — no conversions are needed. Density and temperature are measured simultaneously to check the chemical concentration in the tank.

8.Does the meter handle high pressure and micro flow at the same time?

For 12.5 and 25 MPa lines, D-type sensors measure from 0.1 kg/h; for 45 MPa the P version is used; for ultra-high pressures, the PK series: up to 96 / 50 / 40 MPa across sizes depending on the connection type. Combining high pressure with a few kilograms per hour is exactly what these versions are for.

9.What changes on a common header serving several wells?

Each line gets its own meter, so you can see how much chemical actually went into a particular well. Without it, the distribution across the injection points remains an estimate, and neither the chemical balance nor the effect of dose adjustments can be verified.

10.Does metering work under seasonal and night flow drops?

Varying injection regimes are covered by the turndown ratio of up to 100:1, and for the lowest flows a D-type size starting from 0.1 kg/h is selected. Seasonal changes and night-time flow drops do not require any changes to the metering scheme.

11.How is methanol injection regulated, and what does actual metering add?

The minimum methanol rate is calculated per protected point using industry methods (VRD 39-1.13-051-2001, RD 39-1-212-79), in kilograms per 1000 m³ of gas, with a 15–20% margin above the theoretical concentration. Metering confirms that the margin has not become permanent overconsumption and feeds the chemical balance.

12.Which sensor is used for micro injection flows?

The ultra-compact D-type (Δ) DN01–DN02 measures from 0.1 to 96 kg/h at pressures up to 25 MPa, has minimal internal volume and is designed for 12.5 and 25 MPa lines. The exact size is selected against the working flow of the line.

13.P version or PK series — how do I choose by pressure?

The P version covers above 10 up to 45 MPa depending on size and fits methanol headers. The PK series — a reinforced wide U-shaped sensor for ultra-high pressures: up to 96 / 50 / 40 MPa across the 003..PK range depending on the connection type, for the most demanding injection conditions.

14.What is the difference between the ME100 and ME200 transmitters?

The lineup includes two transmitters, ME100 and ME200; both support 4–20 mA with HART and RS-485 Modbus RTU. The recommended injection line configuration uses ME200 with a frequency-pulse output to the dosing controller; the choice between the models depends on the required interfaces and Ex version.

15.Which process connections and materials suit methanol lines?

The range includes GOST and ANSI flanges, high-pressure fittings and 13/16–16 UNF threads, so the meter fits into the existing injection line. Standard 316L steel is compatible with methanol; where needed, the material is confirmed against the fluid.

21.How reliable is the totalized dose per shift and per month?

The total is counted by mass: individual pump strokes do not accumulate into a systematic error, so the running consumption per shift, day or month stays reliable. This total is used to balance the chemical and to tune the injection regime.

22.Are straight runs required when installing into the dosing pump piping?

No straight runs are needed upstream or downstream of the sensor: the meter fits compactly into the metering pump piping. This simplifies skid layout and replacement on existing lines, where free space is usually tight.

23.How does the meter tie into an existing injection line?

Through the connections typical for such lines: GOST or ANSI flanges, high-pressure fittings, 13/16–16 UNF threads. The D-type sensor has minimal internal volume, so it takes up little space in the dosing pump piping.

24.What is needed to bring dose data into the control system?

Outputs are 4–20 mA with HART, RS-485 Modbus RTU, CAN and frequency-pulse. Flow and the running total are brought into the system, where archives and flow deviation alarms are set up.

26.How is the meter powered and protected in the field?

Transmitters run on a low-voltage DC supply; the stainless steel housing provides IP66/IP67 protection, which suits open installations. The mounting point and wiring arrangement are agreed at the selection stage.

30.Can the meter come as a complete methanol injection unit?

Based on Mass-EXPERT the company builds metering units for a specific facility. The reference list includes a methanol control block for the Urengoyskoye field and three methanol supply blocks for the Tympuchikanskoye field — both Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye projects. ---

Dosing & blending

24Application page
1.Why does a dosing system need a Coriolis mass flow meter?

Mass measurement gives the dose directly in kilograms, without density conversion. Traditional volumetric dosers — gear pumps and piston dosers — introduce error when viscosity, temperature or density changes; a mass meter does not depend on these parameters.

2.Where are Mass-EXPERT dosing systems used?

In formulation blending — paints, adhesives, lubricants and chemical reagents — in fuel and oil additive injection, and in production chemical dosing in oil and gas. The meter supports both continuous and batch dosing of multi-component products.

3.What components can be dosed — from solvents to pastes?

Virtually any liquids: low-viscosity solvents, viscous pastes and suspensions, acids, alkalis, surfactants. In oil and gas and petrochemicals this covers corrosion and scale inhibitors, demulsifiers, methanol and glycols, monomers and catalysts.

5.How does dosing affect the quality of the finished product?

Direct mass measurement guarantees composition reproducibility from batch to batch. For formulation production this means consistent product quality regardless of external conditions; for expensive additives it rules out overconsumption and underdosing at the same time.

6.Does the meter suit high-viscosity media and suspensions?

For viscous and abrasive products the range includes the L-type with a straight-tube sensor; suspensions are dosed with abrasion in mind, and the tube material is selected individually. Compact U/D sensors cover low-viscosity components and installation in confined spaces.

7.Can aggressive components such as acids and alkalis be dosed?

Yes, it is a question of tube material: options include 316L, C4 steel, Hastelloy C276/C4, titanium, tantalum, 904L and duplex. The material is selected against the fluid composition and temperature — attach them to the datasheet and we will confirm the option.

8.How does the pulsating flow of a dosing pump affect measurement?

Strokes of a plunger or piston pump do not turn into systematic error: the meter totalizes the mass passing through the sensor. Both an individual batch and the total consumption per shift remain accurate at any delivery unevenness.

9.What limits accuracy with complex media?

Free gas or air in the stream reduces liquid measurement accuracy — a general limitation of Coriolis technology that is addressed in skid design. For stable single-phase products it does not apply; the flow parameters are assessed from your datasheet.

10.How are expensive additives dosed at very low flow rates?

DN01–DN08 sensors measure from 0.1 kg/h. This allows accurate injection of additives, catalysts, fragrances and dyes — components where the dose is small and the cost of an error is high; for ultra-small doses accuracy is ±0.2%.

11.Can several components be blended simultaneously?

Ratio-controlled blending supports multiple streams: a master-slave cascade on mass flow rate, dynamic ratio correction and automatic data archiving. The set ratio is maintained across the entire capacity range.

12.Continuous or batch dosing — which mode should I choose?

Both modes are supported. Continuous suits a constant component ratio in a stream, with PID control via HART or Modbus. Batch meters an exact mass on a controller command to prepare a portion of a specified composition.

14.What is the difference between the ME100 and ME200 for dosing?

ME100 is the basic model with 4–20 mA HART and a pulse output. ME200 adds Modbus RS-485, a built-in mass totalizer for batch mode, and preact with overshoot compensation.

15.How is the exact dose cut off in batch mode?

Cutoff is by mass: the controller issues a command, the meter performs high-accuracy preact, and water hammer on valve closing is compensated. The dosing cycle ranges from 10 g to tons, and every batch is logged.

16.How do I select a configuration for my task and get a quote?

Describe your task in the datasheet or build a configuration online: medium, flow rate, pressure, temperature, connections, hazardous area. For dosing, the formulation, number of components, required accuracy and operating mode matter — we propose the system scope from them.

19.Why does a dosing meter need State Register status?

Entry in the State Register under No. 98506-26 means type approval and admission to use in the sphere of state metrological regulation. For internal dosing tasks it confirms the metrological status of the instrument.

21.What does zero-point stability mean for small doses?

The zero point is stable at low flows, so gram-level portions are metered reliably and zero drift does not accumulate over a shift. For expensive additives this means formulation repeatability and less chemical waste.

22.Do dosing systems need straight pipe runs?

No. A Coriolis sensor does not require straight runs, so it fits into a compact unit next to the pump and valves. This simplifies the upgrade of existing dosing installations, where re-piping is undesirable.

23.How does the meter fit into an existing dosing installation?

U/D sensors are compact and designed for confined spaces; the DN01–DN80 range covers both micro-doses and medium batches. Standard materials are 316L or Hastelloy, and the execution is recommended for batch dosing.

24.How is a dosing system integrated with the plant control system?

Outputs are 4–20 mA HART, RS-485 Modbus RTU, CAN and frequency-pulse; PROFIBUS PA is available as an option. Data goes to the PLC and SCADA, every dose is logged with a time stamp, and batches are journaled for MES/ERP; ready-made dosing cabinets are available.

25.Can a dosing system operate in a hazardous area?

For hazardous areas there are designated versions: ME100 — Ex db ib IIC T6 Gb, ME200 — Ex db ia IIC T6 Gb, with dust protection provided on ME200. The sensor is supplied with the matching Ex ib or Ex ia rating, depending on the transmitter.

26.How does the meter handle vibration from pumps and mixers?

On vibration, the sensor is tested to GOST R IEC 60068-2-6 (5–55 Hz, 0.35 mm, three axes) — the shaking profile of skids where pumps and mixers share the frame with the dosing unit.

27.What documentation is supplied and what warranty applies?

Metrological paperwork is part of the supply: type description, operating manual, verification procedure, EAEU (TR CU) certificates — a set sufficient for registering the instrument. The warranty ends at the earlier milestone: 18 months after delivery or 12 months after commissioning.

28.What does service support in Russia include?

Installation supervision, commissioning, service and verification are performed on the territory of Russia. The works are handled by our team, covering the dosing unit from startup through scheduled verification during operation.

29.Is maintenance required, and how long does the meter last?

Switching products does not call for recalibration of the doser — the measurement is by mass, not volume. There is no mechanical wear either: no moving parts or wear items are designed into the unit. The rated figures are 20 years of average service life and 100,000 hours between failures.

Refrigerant charging (OEM)

30Application page
1.How does a Coriolis meter handle refrigerant charging on a conveyor?

The meter measures refrigerant mass in the charging line: the dose is controlled in grams rather than millilitres, so shop temperature, manifold pressure and short flashing episodes do not distort the result. The station controller receives mass data in real time and closes the shut-off valve at the setpoint.

2.Why measure refrigerant doses in grams instead of millilitres?

What gets charged is the number of refrigerant molecules — that is, mass. Refrigerant density depends on temperature and batch, so a millilitre dose needs constant corrections and still scatters. A gram is the same in a cold shop and a hot one.

3.Is ±0.1% accuracy enough for a 45-gram dose?

The meter mass channel accuracy is ±0.1% (for liquids) — fractions of a gram even at a micro dose. The overall charging accuracy is the combination of the meter, the shut-off valve and the controller: the meter contributes the smallest term, while valve lag is compensated by the station settings.

4.Which sizes fit doses of 20–150 g?

Conveyor micro-doses use DN01–DN04: these sizes measure stably from 0.1 kg/h. Supply lines and medium doses use DN08, while higher-capacity stations use DN15–DN25.

5.What happens to accuracy when refrigerant flashes in the unit?

Short flashing episodes distort any measurement, so the unit is designed for minimum gas content: a short supply run, liquid-phase pressure maintained downstream, and circuit evacuation before charging. The mass channel needs neither density nor corrections — it counts the mass delivered into the circuit.

6.Does the meter support R-744 (CO₂)?

Yes. CO₂ stations run at pressures up to ~140 bar, and for them the P execution is available with a working pressure of up to 45 MPa (450 bar) — with a large margin.

7.Which refrigerants are supported?

R134a, R410A, R32, R404A, R407C and other common refrigerants; for CO₂ (R-744) — with the P execution. Flammable R290 and R600a are handled by meters in Ex versions.

8.Is explosion protection required for R290 and R600a?

Yes — these are flammable gases, and charging areas fall into zones requiring Ex equipment. Our meters carry Ex db ib / db ia IIC T6 Gb markings and TR CU 012/2011 certification — group IIC covers R290/R600a requirements with margin.

9.Where does the meter sit in the station?

In the liquid-phase supply line: manifold → pneumatic shut-off valve → Mass-EXPERT (DN01–DN04) → cradle hose → charging nozzle → circuit. The compact sensor fits existing modules.

10.Is a separate flow computer needed for batching?

No. The meter measures mass and outputs it over RS-485 (Modbus RTU) or pulse; the dose setpoint and valve control belong to the station controller — no extra flow computer required.

11.Can the meter cut the dose by setpoint itself?

Closing the shut-off valve is the station controller's job: the meter provides mass data in real time over standard interfaces, and the controller closes the valve at the setpoint. This scheme is used on most modern lines and needs no special batching board inside the meter.

12.Which materials suit POE/PAG compressor oils?

Measuring tubes in 316L or Hastelloy: both are resistant to synthetic compressor oils and their mixtures with refrigerants. For a specific medium we recommend agreeing the material via the questionnaire.

13.What pressures and temperatures does the meter withstand in refrigerant service?

Station working pressures — from a few bar up to 140 bar (standard and P executions, the latter to 45 MPa for CO₂). Medium temperature — from −50 to +150 °C; the electronics operate from −60 to +70 °C.

14.Can the meter keep up with a 2–5 second charging cycle?

Yes: mass is measured continuously and the data goes to the controller in real time via Modbus or pulse. For short cycles it matters that the setpoint and total reading are implemented in the controller — the standard practice on such lines.

15.How is dose repeatability achieved unit to unit?

The measuring path has no rubbing pairs or wearing parts: calibration does not degrade over millions of cycles, and the zero point is stable at low flows. In practice, repeatability also depends on valve and controller stability.

16.What does the State Register status give on the production floor?

The meter is entered in the State Register under No. 98506-26: documented metrology for process and custody applications, verification under MP 98506-26, and a complete document set for quality and metrology departments.

17.How does verification work — can it be done without uninstalling?

Verification follows MP 98506-26 on a proving rig or on site with reference standards — no shipping the meter away. For a conveyor line this means minimal downtime.

18.Can an imported micro flow meter be replaced?

Yes. Dimensions and process connections are matched to the installed meter (Micro Motion LF, Endress+Hauser Promass and others); interface settings are replicated so the station controller needs no rework.

19.How does the meter cope with vibrations from pumps and vacuum systems?

Piping vibration does not introduce error into mass measurement — the meter measures the mass of the flow itself. During installation, the manual guidelines on mounting and line routing are followed: standard practice for dosing sections.

20.How important is size for a robotic carrier or cradle?

DN01–DN04 sensors take minimal space, need no straight pipe runs and integrate easily into movable cradle modules and robotic carriers — a typical application of the micro sizes.

21.How many meters does a station need?

One meter per charging line. If a station serves two independent circuits or posts, each gets its own meter — the layout is agreed at the design stage.

22.How does the data reach the plant automation system?

RS-485 (Modbus RTU) carries mass, dose total, temperature and diagnostics; up to 32 devices share one line. Pulse output, 4–20 mA (HART) and CAN are also available for specific controllers.

23.What power supply is required?

19.2–28.8 V DC; consumption is about 20 W. Standard industrial cabinet power supplies work without dedicated converters.

24.Does the meter need maintenance?

The measuring unit has no wearing parts: maintenance is limited to external inspection and periodic verification. Design service life is 20 years / 100,000 hours.

25.What warranty applies to meters for charging lines?

Warranty is 18 months from delivery or 12 months from installation, whichever expires first. Units supplied as complete assemblies carry the same warranty.

26.Is service support available in Russia?

Yes: commissioning, interface setup, verification and service are available across Russia, including remote sites. Engineering support covers everything from selection to controller integration.

27.What is included in the delivery for an OEM line?

The meter with its passport and operation manual, a verification certificate, the approved-type document set, cables and accessories as ordered. For integrators — dimensional drawings and a Modbus register map.

28.Do you build complete metering units for charging stations?

Yes — we assemble metering units for a specific station: sensor, transmitter, piping and cable assemblies. The unit ships tested, with settings matched to your controller.

29.Is the meter suitable for test benches and R&D?

Yes: the micro sizes are used on charging benches and in climate equipment testing where accurate small doses and documented metrology are required. Special tasks are engineered to your specification.

30.How do I select a meter for a charging line and get a quotation?

Send us: the refrigerant, the dose (g), cycle duration, manifold pressure, controller type and preferred interface. An engineer will select the size and execution and prepare a quotation with price and lead time — usually within one business day.

About the site

Using this website

Short tips — what lives where and how to reach it faster.

How do I find an answer quickly?

Type a word into the search — it scans all 690 questions and answers at once. Narrow it further with the application and topic filters.

What do the site sections cover?

“Mass-EXPERT flow meters” — products and applications. Other sections cover metering units, packaged equipment, pump stations, test rigs, metrology support and commissioning.

How can I contact you or send a request?

Use the “Contact us” button in the header or the form under “Contacts”. Phone: +7 (347) 286-53-50, e-mail: info@ame-info.ru.

Is there an English version?

Yes — use the EN switch in the header. The FAQ Center and application pages are available in both languages.

Are there calculators on the site?

Yes — two savings calculators on the “Dosing & blending” and “Methanol dosing” pages (“Economics” section). Enter flow rate, reagent price and over-consumption — losses in ₽/year and the payback period are calculated right in your browser; nothing is sent anywhere.

How does the Configurator work?

A step-by-step meter selection: series and size, materials, connections and options. Your choice is collected into an order you can send to us right from the page.

Наверх